Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q400

Do you think the work you do is as important in God's eyes as the work of ministers, priests, and (rabbis/mullahs), or not? (D25)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 233 66% 66% -.69
No 71 20.1% 86.1% .97
Not applicable 41 11.6% 97.7% 1.8
Don't know 7 2% 99.7% 2.22
Refused 1 .3% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 66.1%
127
81.5%
22
67.4%
31
71.4%
10
58.1%
43
66.0%
233
No 20.8%
40
11.1%
3
21.7%
10
14.3%
2
21.6%
16
20.1%
71
Not applicable 11.5%
22
7.4%
2
6.5%
3
7.1%
1
17.6%
13
11.6%
41
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
2.0%
7
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
53
65.5%
95
74.3%
55
69.8%
30
66.0%
233
No 26.4%
24
20.0%
29
17.6%
13
11.6%
5
20.1%
71
Not applicable 14.3%
13
12.4%
18
8.1%
6
9.3%
4
11.6%
41
Don't know 1.1%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
2.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
77
72.9%
156
66.0%
233
No 21.6%
30
19.2%
41
20.1%
71
Not applicable 19.4%
27
6.5%
14
11.6%
41
Don't know 3.6%
5
0.9%
2
2.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 68.9%
82
61.9%
26
60.4%
29
47.1%
8
76.2%
48
68.6%
35
67.1%
228
No 20.2%
24
23.8%
10
27.1%
13
23.5%
4
9.5%
6
19.6%
10
19.7%
67
Not applicable 8.4%
10
11.9%
5
12.5%
6
23.5%
4
12.7%
8
11.8%
6
11.5%
39
Don't know 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 66.8%
173
67.7%
42
68.8%
11
67.1%
226
No 18.1%
47
27.4%
17
18.8%
3
19.9%
67
Not applicable 12.7%
33
3.2%
2
12.5%
2
11.0%
37
Don't know 1.9%
5
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
115
71.8%
79
90.0%
9
44.6%
25
62.5%
5
67.1%
233
No 22.1%
36
21.8%
24
0.0%
0
14.3%
8
25.0%
2
20.2%
70
Not applicable 4.9%
8
5.5%
6
10.0%
1
39.3%
22
12.5%
1
11.0%
38
Don't know 2.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share