Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q401

What do you believe about Jesus? Do you believe that Jesus was God's only Sonsent into the world by God to save sinful people, or do you believe that he was simply a very good man and teacher, or do you have some other belief? (D26)
  1) God's only Son
  2) A good man and teacher
  7) Other belief
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
God's only Son 233 66% 66% -.49
A good man and teacher 26 7.4% 73.4% -.47
Other belief 29 8.2% 81.6% -.33
Not applicable 55 15.6% 97.2% 2.09
Don't know 5 1.4% 98.6% 2.12
Refused 5 1.4% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
God's only Son 71.4%
137
66.7%
18
76.1%
35
57.1%
8
47.3%
35
66.0%
233
A good man and teacher 4.7%
9
14.8%
4
4.3%
2
7.1%
1
13.5%
10
7.4%
26
Other belief 5.7%
11
11.1%
3
10.9%
5
7.1%
1
12.2%
9
8.2%
29
Not applicable 15.6%
30
7.4%
2
6.5%
3
14.3%
2
24.3%
18
15.6%
55
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.4%
5
Refused 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
God's only Son 63.7%
58
69.0%
100
63.5%
47
65.1%
28
66.0%
233
A good man and teacher 9.9%
9
4.1%
6
9.5%
7
9.3%
4
7.4%
26
Other belief 7.7%
7
7.6%
11
9.5%
7
9.3%
4
8.2%
29
Not applicable 18.7%
17
15.2%
22
16.2%
12
9.3%
4
15.6%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
God's only Son 56.8%
79
72.0%
154
66.0%
233
A good man and teacher 7.9%
11
7.0%
15
7.4%
26
Other belief 9.4%
13
7.5%
16
8.2%
29
Not applicable 22.3%
31
11.2%
24
15.6%
55
Don't know 2.2%
3
0.9%
2
1.4%
5
Refused 1.4%
2
1.4%
3
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
God's only Son 66.4%
79
64.3%
27
75.0%
36
52.9%
9
65.1%
41
62.7%
32
65.9%
224
A good man and teacher 9.2%
11
7.1%
3
8.3%
4
5.9%
1
6.3%
4
5.9%
3
7.6%
26
Other belief 10.9%
13
11.9%
5
2.1%
1
17.6%
3
3.2%
2
9.8%
5
8.5%
29
Not applicable 9.2%
11
11.9%
5
12.5%
6
23.5%
4
25.4%
16
21.6%
11
15.6%
53
Don't know 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Refused 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
God's only Son 65.3%
169
74.2%
46
43.8%
7
65.9%
222
A good man and teacher 8.1%
21
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
7.7%
26
Other belief 7.3%
19
12.9%
8
12.5%
2
8.6%
29
Not applicable 16.6%
43
3.2%
2
37.5%
6
15.1%
51
Don't know 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.5%
5
Refused 1.2%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
God's only Son 80.4%
131
72.7%
80
0.0%
0
35.7%
20
25.0%
2
67.1%
233
A good man and teacher 6.1%
10
8.2%
9
0.0%
0
12.5%
7
0.0%
0
7.5%
26
Other belief 6.7%
11
11.8%
13
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
12.5%
1
8.1%
28
Not applicable 4.9%
8
5.5%
6
100.0%
10
41.1%
23
62.5%
5
15.0%
52
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Refused 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share