Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q403

Have you ever doubted that there is a God? (D28)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 74 21% 21% -1.79
No 234 66.3% 87.3% .29
Not applicable 41 11.6% 98.9% 1.34
Don't know 1 .3% 99.2% 1.86
Refused 3 .8% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
38
14.8%
4
23.9%
11
7.1%
1
27.0%
20
21.0%
74
No 68.2%
131
77.8%
21
69.6%
32
78.6%
11
52.7%
39
66.3%
234
Not applicable 11.5%
22
7.4%
2
6.5%
3
7.1%
1
17.6%
13
11.6%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
20
22.1%
32
21.6%
16
14.0%
6
21.0%
74
No 63.7%
58
64.1%
93
70.3%
52
72.1%
31
66.3%
234
Not applicable 14.3%
13
12.4%
18
8.1%
6
9.3%
4
11.6%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
27
22.0%
47
21.0%
74
No 59.7%
83
70.6%
151
66.3%
234
Not applicable 19.4%
27
6.5%
14
11.6%
41
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
22
33.3%
14
12.5%
6
17.6%
3
23.8%
15
27.5%
14
21.8%
74
No 70.6%
84
52.4%
22
75.0%
36
58.8%
10
63.5%
40
60.8%
31
65.6%
223
Not applicable 8.4%
10
11.9%
5
12.5%
6
23.5%
4
12.7%
8
11.8%
6
11.5%
39
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
59
17.7%
11
25.0%
4
22.0%
74
No 63.3%
164
77.4%
48
62.5%
10
65.9%
222
Not applicable 12.7%
33
3.2%
2
12.5%
2
11.0%
37
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
32
23.6%
26
30.0%
3
19.6%
11
12.5%
1
21.0%
73
No 75.5%
123
70.9%
78
60.0%
6
37.5%
21
75.0%
6
67.4%
234
Not applicable 4.9%
8
5.5%
6
10.0%
1
39.3%
22
12.5%
1
11.0%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share