Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q404

Do you still have any of those doubts? (D28.1)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 29 8.2% 8.2% -3.07
No 45 12.7% 21% -.73
Not applicable 279 79% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
17
3.7%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.2%
9
8.2%
29
No 10.9%
21
11.1%
3
19.6%
9
7.1%
1
14.9%
11
12.7%
45
Not applicable 80.2%
154
85.2%
23
76.1%
35
92.9%
13
73.0%
54
79.0%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
8
9.0%
13
8.1%
6
4.7%
2
8.2%
29
No 13.2%
12
13.1%
19
13.5%
10
9.3%
4
12.7%
45
Not applicable 78.0%
71
77.9%
113
78.4%
58
86.0%
37
79.0%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
13
7.5%
16
8.2%
29
No 10.1%
14
14.5%
31
12.7%
45
Not applicable 80.6%
112
78.0%
167
79.0%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
10
9.5%
4
2.1%
1
17.6%
3
7.9%
5
11.8%
6
8.5%
29
No 10.1%
12
23.8%
10
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
15.9%
10
15.7%
8
13.2%
45
Not applicable 81.5%
97
66.7%
28
87.5%
42
82.4%
14
76.2%
48
72.5%
37
78.2%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
26
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
8.6%
29
No 12.7%
33
14.5%
9
18.8%
3
13.4%
45
Not applicable 77.2%
200
82.3%
51
75.0%
12
78.0%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
9
11.8%
13
10.0%
1
8.9%
5
0.0%
0
8.1%
28
No 14.1%
23
11.8%
13
20.0%
2
10.7%
6
12.5%
1
13.0%
45
Not applicable 80.4%
131
76.4%
84
70.0%
7
80.4%
45
87.5%
7
79.0%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share