Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q405_1X

What causes you to doubt? (D29)
  1) Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation (of respondent or church) or in personal commitment to faith or doubts. Include references to reading, studying, learning or thinking about beliefs.
  2) Evil in the world
  10) Aging (excluding 18), growing old, facing prospect of own death. maturity, natural process of growth or development, without reference to old age or death
  15) Other negative experiences (less serious than 14)
  18) Health, disability or recovery of respondent (cf. 30)
  997) Not applicable
  998) Don't know
  999) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation (of respondent or church) or in personal commitment to faith or doubts. Include references to reading, studying, learning or thinking about beliefs. 6 1.7% 1.7% -3.98
Evil in the world 11 3.1% 4.8% -3.98
Aging (excluding 18), growing old, facing prospect of own death. maturity, natural process of growth or development, without reference to old age or death 1 .3% 5.1% -3.95
Other negative experiences (less serious than 14) 2 .6% 5.7% -3.92
Health, disability or recovery of respondent (cf. 30) 1 .3% 5.9% -3.91
Not applicable 329 93.2% 99.2% .25
Don't know 1 .3% 99.4% .26
Refused 2 .6% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation (of respondent or church) or in personal commitment to faith or doubts. Include references to reading, studying, learning or thinking about beliefs. 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.7%
6
Evil in the world 2.6%
5
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
3.1%
11
Aging (excluding 18), growing old, facing prospect of own death. maturity, natural process of growth or development, without reference to old age or death 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other negative experiences (less serious than 14) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.6%
2
Health, disability or recovery of respondent (cf. 30) 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 92.7%
178
96.3%
26
97.8%
45
100.0%
14
89.2%
66
93.2%
329
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation (of respondent or church) or in personal commitment to faith or doubts. Include references to reading, studying, learning or thinking about beliefs. 2.2%
2
2.1%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Evil in the world 2.2%
2
2.1%
3
5.4%
4
4.7%
2
3.1%
11
Aging (excluding 18), growing old, facing prospect of own death. maturity, natural process of growth or development, without reference to old age or death 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other negative experiences (less serious than 14) 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Health, disability or recovery of respondent (cf. 30) 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 92.3%
84
93.1%
135
93.2%
69
95.3%
41
93.2%
329
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation (of respondent or church) or in personal commitment to faith or doubts. Include references to reading, studying, learning or thinking about beliefs. 1.4%
2
1.9%
4
1.7%
6
Evil in the world 4.3%
6
2.3%
5
3.1%
11
Aging (excluding 18), growing old, facing prospect of own death. maturity, natural process of growth or development, without reference to old age or death 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Other negative experiences (less serious than 14) 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Health, disability or recovery of respondent (cf. 30) 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 92.8%
129
93.5%
200
93.2%
329
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation (of respondent or church) or in personal commitment to faith or doubts. Include references to reading, studying, learning or thinking about beliefs. 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.9%
3
1.8%
6
Evil in the world 2.5%
3
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
3.2%
2
3.9%
2
3.2%
11
Aging (excluding 18), growing old, facing prospect of own death. maturity, natural process of growth or development, without reference to old age or death 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other negative experiences (less serious than 14) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Health, disability or recovery of respondent (cf. 30) 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 95.0%
113
92.9%
39
97.9%
47
82.4%
14
92.1%
58
88.2%
45
92.9%
316
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation (of respondent or church) or in personal commitment to faith or doubts. Include references to reading, studying, learning or thinking about beliefs. 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.8%
6
Evil in the world 3.9%
10
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
11
Aging (excluding 18), growing old, facing prospect of own death. maturity, natural process of growth or development, without reference to old age or death 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other negative experiences (less serious than 14) 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Health, disability or recovery of respondent (cf. 30) 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 91.9%
238
96.8%
60
93.8%
15
92.9%
313
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation (of respondent or church) or in personal commitment to faith or doubts. Include references to reading, studying, learning or thinking about beliefs. 1.2%
2
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Evil in the world 1.2%
2
5.5%
6
10.0%
1
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
Aging (excluding 18), growing old, facing prospect of own death. maturity, natural process of growth or development, without reference to old age or death 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other negative experiences (less serious than 14) 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Health, disability or recovery of respondent (cf. 30) 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 96.3%
157
89.1%
98
90.0%
9
92.9%
52
100.0%
8
93.4%
324
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share