Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q405_2X

What causes you to doubt? (D29)
  23) Family or children (cf. 30)
  997) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Family or children (cf. 30) 1 .3% .3% -18.11
Not applicable 329 99.7% 100% .06

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Family or children (cf. 30) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
178
100.0%
26
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
98.5%
66
99.7%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
26
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
67

330


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Family or children (cf. 30) 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.8%
84
100.0%
135
100.0%
69
100.0%
41
99.7%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
135
100.0%
69
100.0%
41

330


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Family or children (cf. 30) 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
129
99.5%
200
99.7%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
201

330


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Family or children (cf. 30) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
113
100.0%
39
100.0%
47
100.0%
14
98.3%
58
100.0%
45
99.7%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
39
100.0%
47
100.0%
14
100.0%
59
100.0%
45

317


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Family or children (cf. 30) 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.6%
238
100.0%
60
100.0%
15
99.7%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
60
100.0%
15

314


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Family or children (cf. 30) 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
157
99.0%
98
100.0%
9
100.0%
52
100.0%
8
99.7%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
99
100.0%
9
100.0%
52
100.0%
8

325

Bookmark and Share