Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q406_2X

What caused you to give up your doubts? (D30)
  1) Respondent's own efforts to overcome doubts
  2) Conversion experience (divine intervention is expressed or implied)
  10) Doubts persist
  997) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent's own efforts to overcome doubts 1 .3% .3% -10.36
Conversion experience (divine intervention is expressed or implied) 1 .3% .6% -10.35
Doubts persist 1 .3% .9% -10.27
Not applicable 321 99.1% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Respondent's own efforts to overcome doubts 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Conversion experience (divine intervention is expressed or implied) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
Doubts persist 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.4%
177
100.0%
25
97.5%
39
100.0%
13
98.5%
67
99.1%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
25
100.0%
40
100.0%
13
100.0%
68

324


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Respondent's own efforts to overcome doubts 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Conversion experience (divine intervention is expressed or implied) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
1
Doubts persist 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
83
98.5%
131
100.0%
66
97.6%
41
99.1%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
133
100.0%
66
100.0%
42

324


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent's own efforts to overcome doubts 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Conversion experience (divine intervention is expressed or implied) 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Doubts persist 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
127
98.5%
194
99.1%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
197

324


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Respondent's own efforts to overcome doubts 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Conversion experience (divine intervention is expressed or implied) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Doubts persist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.1%
111
100.0%
35
97.7%
43
100.0%
17
98.2%
55
100.0%
47
99.0%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
35
100.0%
44
100.0%
17
100.0%
56
100.0%
47

311


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Respondent's own efforts to overcome doubts 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Conversion experience (divine intervention is expressed or implied) 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Doubts persist 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.7%
236
100.0%
55
100.0%
14
99.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
55
100.0%
14

308


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Respondent's own efforts to overcome doubts 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Conversion experience (divine intervention is expressed or implied) 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Doubts persist 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.3%
146
98.1%
101
100.0%
9
100.0%
52
100.0%
7
99.1%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
103
100.0%
9
100.0%
52
100.0%
7

318

Bookmark and Share