Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q407

Do you feel that someone who doesn't believe in God can be a good American, or not? (D31)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 277 78.5% 78.5% -.51
No 26 7.4% 85.8% 1.22
Not applicable 41 11.6% 97.5% 2.08
Don't know 6 1.7% 99.2% 2.51
Refused 3 .8% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 82.8%
159
70.4%
19
80.4%
37
64.3%
9
71.6%
53
78.5%
277
No 4.2%
8
18.5%
5
10.9%
5
14.3%
2
8.1%
6
7.4%
26
Not applicable 11.5%
22
7.4%
2
6.5%
3
7.1%
1
17.6%
13
11.6%
41
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
1.7%
6
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
72
78.6%
114
79.7%
59
74.4%
32
78.5%
277
No 6.6%
6
6.2%
9
10.8%
8
7.0%
3
7.4%
26
Not applicable 14.3%
13
12.4%
18
8.1%
6
9.3%
4
11.6%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
7.0%
3
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
101
82.2%
176
78.5%
277
No 5.8%
8
8.4%
18
7.4%
26
Not applicable 19.4%
27
6.5%
14
11.6%
41
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.9%
4
1.7%
6
Refused 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 72.3%
86
85.7%
36
77.1%
37
76.5%
13
79.4%
50
88.2%
45
78.5%
267
No 12.6%
15
0.0%
0
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
0.0%
0
7.4%
25
Not applicable 8.4%
10
11.9%
5
12.5%
6
23.5%
4
12.7%
8
11.8%
6
11.5%
39
Don't know 5.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Refused 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
206
74.2%
46
87.5%
14
78.9%
266
No 5.8%
15
16.1%
10
0.0%
0
7.4%
25
Not applicable 12.7%
33
3.2%
2
12.5%
2
11.0%
37
Don't know 1.2%
3
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Refused 0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
130
90.0%
99
90.0%
9
57.1%
32
75.0%
6
79.5%
276
No 12.3%
20
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
12.5%
1
7.5%
26
Not applicable 4.9%
8
5.5%
6
10.0%
1
39.3%
22
12.5%
1
11.0%
38
Don't know 2.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share