Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q408

When you have decisions to make in your everyday life, how often do you ask yourself what God would want you to do -- would you say often, sometimes, or never? (D32)
  1) Often
  3) Sometimes
  5) Never
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 125 35.4% 35.4% -1.03
Sometimes 127 36% 71.4% -.07
Never 56 15.9% 87.3% .9
Not applicable 41 11.6% 98.9% 1.87
Don't know 1 .3% 99.2% 2.35
Refused 3 .8% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Often 36.5%
70
44.4%
12
34.8%
16
42.9%
6
28.4%
21
35.4%
125
Sometimes 38.0%
73
22.2%
6
47.8%
22
35.7%
5
28.4%
21
36.0%
127
Never 13.5%
26
25.9%
7
10.9%
5
0.0%
0
24.3%
18
15.9%
56
Not applicable 11.5%
22
7.4%
2
6.5%
3
7.1%
1
17.6%
13
11.6%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 26.4%
24
33.1%
48
48.6%
36
39.5%
17
35.4%
125
Sometimes 38.5%
35
40.7%
59
29.7%
22
25.6%
11
36.0%
127
Never 19.8%
18
13.1%
19
13.5%
10
20.9%
9
15.9%
56
Not applicable 14.3%
13
12.4%
18
8.1%
6
9.3%
4
11.6%
41
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 20.9%
29
44.9%
96
35.4%
125
Sometimes 39.6%
55
33.6%
72
36.0%
127
Never 18.7%
26
14.0%
30
15.9%
56
Not applicable 19.4%
27
6.5%
14
11.6%
41
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Often 36.1%
43
47.6%
20
33.3%
16
23.5%
4
33.3%
21
37.3%
19
36.2%
123
Sometimes 37.0%
44
26.2%
11
37.5%
18
29.4%
5
36.5%
23
35.3%
18
35.0%
119
Never 17.6%
21
11.9%
5
16.7%
8
23.5%
4
15.9%
10
15.7%
8
16.5%
56
Not applicable 8.4%
10
11.9%
5
12.5%
6
23.5%
4
12.7%
8
11.8%
6
11.5%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 32.8%
85
54.8%
34
12.5%
2
35.9%
121
Sometimes 34.4%
89
35.5%
22
56.3%
9
35.6%
120
Never 19.7%
51
4.8%
3
12.5%
2
16.6%
56
Not applicable 12.7%
33
3.2%
2
12.5%
2
11.0%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Often 51.5%
84
25.5%
28
20.0%
2
17.9%
10
12.5%
1
36.0%
125
Sometimes 34.4%
56
50.0%
55
30.0%
3
12.5%
7
62.5%
5
36.3%
126
Never 8.6%
14
19.1%
21
40.0%
4
28.6%
16
0.0%
0
15.9%
55
Not applicable 4.9%
8
5.5%
6
10.0%
1
39.3%
22
12.5%
1
11.0%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share