Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q409

Do you feel that you have the right to question what your (mosque/church/synagogue/temple) teaches, or not? (D33)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 277 78.5% 78.5% -.51
No 28 7.9% 86.4% 1.25
Not applicable 41 11.6% 98% 2.14
Don't know 6 1.7% 99.7% 2.58
Refused 1 .3% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
154
70.4%
19
82.6%
38
85.7%
12
73.0%
54
78.5%
277
No 6.8%
13
22.2%
6
8.7%
4
7.1%
1
5.4%
4
7.9%
28
Not applicable 11.5%
22
7.4%
2
6.5%
3
7.1%
1
17.6%
13
11.6%
41
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.7%
6
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
73
78.6%
114
79.7%
59
72.1%
31
78.5%
277
No 4.4%
4
6.9%
10
12.2%
9
11.6%
5
7.9%
28
Not applicable 14.3%
13
12.4%
18
8.1%
6
9.3%
4
11.6%
41
Don't know 1.1%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
101
82.2%
176
78.5%
277
No 5.0%
7
9.8%
21
7.9%
28
Not applicable 19.4%
27
6.5%
14
11.6%
41
Don't know 2.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 75.6%
90
85.7%
36
68.8%
33
70.6%
12
84.1%
53
88.2%
45
79.1%
269
No 11.8%
14
2.4%
1
18.8%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
26
Not applicable 8.4%
10
11.9%
5
12.5%
6
23.5%
4
12.7%
8
11.8%
6
11.5%
39
Don't know 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 77.2%
200
88.7%
55
75.0%
12
79.2%
267
No 7.7%
20
6.5%
4
12.5%
2
7.7%
26
Not applicable 12.7%
33
3.2%
2
12.5%
2
11.0%
37
Don't know 1.9%
5
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 87.7%
143
83.6%
92
90.0%
9
46.4%
26
62.5%
5
79.3%
275
No 7.4%
12
10.0%
11
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
25.0%
2
8.1%
28
Not applicable 4.9%
8
5.5%
6
10.0%
1
39.3%
22
12.5%
1
11.0%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share