Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q411

Have you ever had a spiritual or religious experience; that is, a particularly powerful insight or awakening that was important in your life? (D36)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 145 41.1% 41.1% -1.18
No 204 57.8% 98.9% .79
Don't know 2 .6% 99.4% 2.26
Refused 2 .6% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
75
59.3%
16
47.8%
22
50.0%
7
33.8%
25
41.1%
145
No 60.4%
116
37.0%
10
52.2%
24
50.0%
7
63.5%
47
57.8%
204
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.6%
2
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
36
40.7%
59
47.3%
35
34.9%
15
41.1%
145
No 60.4%
55
59.3%
86
52.7%
39
55.8%
24
57.8%
204
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
45
46.7%
100
41.1%
145
No 65.5%
91
52.8%
113
57.8%
204
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 37.8%
45
47.6%
20
41.7%
20
47.1%
8
34.9%
22
51.0%
26
41.5%
141
No 60.5%
72
52.4%
22
56.3%
27
52.9%
9
63.5%
40
49.0%
25
57.4%
195
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
97
59.7%
37
37.5%
6
41.5%
140
No 61.0%
158
40.3%
25
62.5%
10
57.3%
193
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 54.6%
89
26.4%
29
30.0%
3
37.5%
21
25.0%
2
41.5%
144
No 45.4%
74
73.6%
81
70.0%
7
60.7%
34
75.0%
6
58.2%
202
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share