Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q412_X

Internal checkpoint. Respondent -- Christian. (D39)
  1) Respondent is or was a Christian (Protestant, Catholic or 'other-Orthodox' at C5 or C8) (1, 2, 6, 8 or 9 in Q242 or Q257_x or Q273_x)
  2) All others

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent is or was a Christian (Protestant, Catholic or 'other-Orthodox' at C5 or C8) (1, 2, 6, 8 or 9 in Q242 or Q257_x or Q273_x) 309 87.5% 87.5% -.38
All others 44 12.5% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Respondent is or was a Christian (Protestant, Catholic or 'other-Orthodox' at C5 or C8) (1, 2, 6, 8 or 9 in Q242 or Q257_x or Q273_x) 88.5%
170
100.0%
27
89.1%
41
85.7%
12
79.7%
59
87.5%
309
All others 11.5%
22
0.0%
0
10.9%
5
14.3%
2
20.3%
15
12.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Respondent is or was a Christian (Protestant, Catholic or 'other-Orthodox' at C5 or C8) (1, 2, 6, 8 or 9 in Q242 or Q257_x or Q273_x) 80.2%
73
88.3%
128
89.2%
66
97.7%
42
87.5%
309
All others 19.8%
18
11.7%
17
10.8%
8
2.3%
1
12.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent is or was a Christian (Protestant, Catholic or 'other-Orthodox' at C5 or C8) (1, 2, 6, 8 or 9 in Q242 or Q257_x or Q273_x) 86.3%
120
88.3%
189
87.5%
309
All others 13.7%
19
11.7%
25
12.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Respondent is or was a Christian (Protestant, Catholic or 'other-Orthodox' at C5 or C8) (1, 2, 6, 8 or 9 in Q242 or Q257_x or Q273_x) 91.6%
109
88.1%
37
83.3%
40
82.4%
14
81.0%
51
90.2%
46
87.4%
297
All others 8.4%
10
11.9%
5
16.7%
8
17.6%
3
19.0%
12
9.8%
5
12.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Respondent is or was a Christian (Protestant, Catholic or 'other-Orthodox' at C5 or C8) (1, 2, 6, 8 or 9 in Q242 or Q257_x or Q273_x) 88.4%
229
90.3%
56
68.8%
11
87.8%
296
All others 11.6%
30
9.7%
6
31.3%
5
12.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Respondent is or was a Christian (Protestant, Catholic or 'other-Orthodox' at C5 or C8) (1, 2, 6, 8 or 9 in Q242 or Q257_x or Q273_x) 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
20.0%
2
44.6%
25
37.5%
3
87.3%
303
All others 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.0%
8
55.4%
31
62.5%
5
12.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share