Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q413

(If D36, yes): Was this a conversion experience, a turning point that included asking Jesus Christ to be your personal savior? (Else): Have you ever had a conversion experience that included asking Jesus Christ to be your personal savior? (D40)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 110 31.2% 31.2% -1.4
No 194 55% 86.1% .43
Not applicable 44 12.5% 98.6% 1.35
Don't know 3 .8% 99.4% 1.81
Refused 2 .6% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 27.6%
53
37.0%
10
45.7%
21
50.0%
7
25.7%
19
31.2%
110
No 59.9%
115
59.3%
16
43.5%
20
35.7%
5
51.4%
38
55.0%
194
Not applicable 11.5%
22
0.0%
0
10.9%
5
14.3%
2
20.3%
15
12.5%
44
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.8%
3
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
29
37.2%
54
28.4%
21
14.0%
6
31.2%
110
No 48.4%
44
50.3%
73
60.8%
45
74.4%
32
55.0%
194
Not applicable 19.8%
18
11.7%
17
10.8%
8
2.3%
1
12.5%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.8%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
40
32.7%
70
31.2%
110
No 55.4%
77
54.7%
117
55.0%
194
Not applicable 13.7%
19
11.7%
25
12.5%
44
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
44
35.7%
15
31.3%
15
23.5%
4
22.2%
14
27.5%
14
31.2%
106
No 52.9%
63
52.4%
22
50.0%
24
58.8%
10
55.6%
35
62.7%
32
54.7%
186
Not applicable 8.4%
10
11.9%
5
16.7%
8
17.6%
3
19.0%
12
9.8%
5
12.6%
43
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
64
64.5%
40
12.5%
2
31.5%
106
No 61.8%
160
25.8%
16
56.3%
9
54.9%
185
Not applicable 11.6%
30
9.7%
6
31.3%
5
12.2%
41
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
93
10.9%
12
0.0%
0
8.9%
5
0.0%
0
31.7%
110
No 42.9%
70
88.2%
97
20.0%
2
33.9%
19
37.5%
3
55.0%
191
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.0%
8
55.4%
31
62.5%
5
12.7%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share