Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q414_2X

Could you tell me a little about your experience? (D37)
  12) Dreams or premonitions with religious content
  13) Prayers or dependence on God leading to resolution of problems
  15) Experiences with clergy or religious group leaders
  51) Personal revelations or feelings of comfort, warmth, safety; include feelings of awe and wonder
  52) Dreams or premonitions with no religious content; dreams of speaking with the deceased; mentions of seeing into the future; hearing voices
  53) Crisis averted or emergency solved--not clear whether divine intervention sought or granted;
  997) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Dreams or premonitions with religious content 1 .6% .6% -3.94
Prayers or dependence on God leading to resolution of problems 1 .6% 1.2% -3.94
Experiences with clergy or religious group leaders 1 .6% 1.7% -3.93
Personal revelations or feelings of comfort, warmth, safety; include feelings of awe and wonder 1 .6% 2.3% -3.77
Dreams or premonitions with no religious content; dreams of speaking with the deceased; mentions of seeing into the future; hearing voices 2 1.2% 3.5% -3.77
Crisis averted or emergency solved--not clear whether divine intervention sought or granted; 5 2.9% 6.4% -3.77
Not applicable 161 93.6% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Dreams or premonitions with religious content 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
1
Prayers or dependence on God leading to resolution of problems 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Experiences with clergy or religious group leaders 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Personal revelations or feelings of comfort, warmth, safety; include feelings of awe and wonder 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
1
Dreams or premonitions with no religious content; dreams of speaking with the deceased; mentions of seeing into the future; hearing voices 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Crisis averted or emergency solved--not clear whether divine intervention sought or granted; 2.0%
2
16.7%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.9%
5
Not applicable 96.0%
95
83.3%
5
89.5%
17
75.0%
3
93.2%
41
93.6%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
6
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
44

172


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Dreams or premonitions with religious content 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Prayers or dependence on God leading to resolution of problems 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Experiences with clergy or religious group leaders 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Personal revelations or feelings of comfort, warmth, safety; include feelings of awe and wonder 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Dreams or premonitions with no religious content; dreams of speaking with the deceased; mentions of seeing into the future; hearing voices 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Crisis averted or emergency solved--not clear whether divine intervention sought or granted; 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
4.2%
1
2.9%
5
Not applicable 89.6%
43
95.3%
61
94.4%
34
95.8%
23
93.6%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
64
100.0%
36
100.0%
24

172


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Dreams or premonitions with religious content 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Prayers or dependence on God leading to resolution of problems 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
Experiences with clergy or religious group leaders 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
Personal revelations or feelings of comfort, warmth, safety; include feelings of awe and wonder 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
Dreams or premonitions with no religious content; dreams of speaking with the deceased; mentions of seeing into the future; hearing voices 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.2%
2
Crisis averted or emergency solved--not clear whether divine intervention sought or granted; 1.3%
1
4.3%
4
2.9%
5
Not applicable 97.4%
76
90.4%
85
93.6%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
94

172


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Dreams or premonitions with religious content 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Prayers or dependence on God leading to resolution of problems 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Experiences with clergy or religious group leaders 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.6%
1
Personal revelations or feelings of comfort, warmth, safety; include feelings of awe and wonder 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Dreams or premonitions with no religious content; dreams of speaking with the deceased; mentions of seeing into the future; hearing voices 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Crisis averted or emergency solved--not clear whether divine intervention sought or granted; 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
4.2%
1
3.0%
5
Not applicable 98.1%
53
93.3%
14
95.8%
23
80.0%
8
89.5%
34
91.7%
22
93.3%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
15
100.0%
24
100.0%
10
100.0%
38
100.0%
24

165


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Dreams or premonitions with religious content 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Prayers or dependence on God leading to resolution of problems 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Experiences with clergy or religious group leaders 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Personal revelations or feelings of comfort, warmth, safety; include feelings of awe and wonder 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Dreams or premonitions with no religious content; dreams of speaking with the deceased; mentions of seeing into the future; hearing voices 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Crisis averted or emergency solved--not clear whether divine intervention sought or granted; 2.8%
4
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
Not applicable 94.4%
135
70.0%
7
100.0%
10
93.3%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
10
100.0%
10

163


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Dreams or premonitions with religious content 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Prayers or dependence on God leading to resolution of problems 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Experiences with clergy or religious group leaders 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Personal revelations or feelings of comfort, warmth, safety; include feelings of awe and wonder 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Dreams or premonitions with no religious content; dreams of speaking with the deceased; mentions of seeing into the future; hearing voices 2.5%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Crisis averted or emergency solved--not clear whether divine intervention sought or granted; 7.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
Not applicable 85.0%
34
97.4%
76
100.0%
7
91.7%
33
100.0%
6
93.4%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
78
100.0%
7
100.0%
36
100.0%
6

167

Bookmark and Share