Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q415

Have you ever had a conversion experience that included asking Jesus Christ to be your personal savior? (D40.1)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 19 5.4% 5.4% -3.69
No 48 13.6% 19% -.96
Not applicable 284 80.5% 99.4% .4
Don't know 1 .3% 99.7% 1.08
Refused 1 .3% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
9
14.8%
4
4.3%
2
7.1%
1
4.1%
3
5.4%
19
No 14.6%
28
29.6%
8
8.7%
4
7.1%
1
9.5%
7
13.6%
48
Not applicable 80.2%
154
55.6%
15
87.0%
40
78.6%
11
86.5%
64
80.5%
284
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
5
2.8%
4
6.8%
5
11.6%
5
5.4%
19
No 7.7%
7
13.8%
20
16.2%
12
20.9%
9
13.6%
48
Not applicable 86.8%
79
82.1%
119
77.0%
57
67.4%
29
80.5%
284
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
7
5.6%
12
5.4%
19
No 8.6%
12
16.8%
36
13.6%
48
Not applicable 86.3%
120
76.6%
164
80.5%
284
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
7
9.5%
4
6.3%
3
5.9%
1
3.2%
2
3.9%
2
5.6%
19
No 12.6%
15
16.7%
7
6.3%
3
11.8%
2
12.7%
8
21.6%
11
13.5%
46
Not applicable 81.5%
97
71.4%
30
87.5%
42
82.4%
14
84.1%
53
72.5%
37
80.3%
273
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
13
8.1%
5
6.3%
1
5.6%
19
No 15.1%
39
8.1%
5
12.5%
2
13.6%
46
Not applicable 79.9%
207
80.6%
50
81.3%
13
80.1%
270
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
16
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
19
No 11.7%
19
17.3%
19
10.0%
1
14.3%
8
12.5%
1
13.8%
48
Not applicable 77.9%
127
80.0%
88
90.0%
9
85.7%
48
87.5%
7
80.4%
279
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share