Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q416

Is this experience still important to you in your everyday life? (D40.2)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 106 30% 30% -1.5
No 20 5.7% 35.7% -.04
Not applicable 224 63.5% 99.2% .7
Don't know 2 .6% 99.7% 1.06
Refused 1 .3% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
50
40.7%
11
37.0%
17
50.0%
7
28.4%
21
30.0%
106
No 5.2%
10
11.1%
3
13.0%
6
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
20
Not applicable 67.7%
130
48.1%
13
50.0%
23
42.9%
6
70.3%
52
63.5%
224
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
31
29.0%
42
29.7%
22
25.6%
11
30.0%
106
No 3.3%
3
9.0%
13
5.4%
4
0.0%
0
5.7%
20
Not applicable 62.6%
57
60.0%
87
64.9%
48
74.4%
32
63.5%
224
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
40
30.8%
66
30.0%
106
No 4.3%
6
6.5%
14
5.7%
20
Not applicable 66.2%
92
61.7%
132
63.5%
224
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
39
40.5%
17
27.1%
13
29.4%
5
22.2%
14
29.4%
15
30.3%
103
No 10.1%
12
2.4%
1
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.0%
1
5.6%
19
Not applicable 57.1%
68
54.8%
23
62.5%
30
70.6%
12
74.6%
47
68.6%
35
63.2%
215
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
60
64.5%
40
18.8%
3
30.6%
103
No 5.8%
15
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
19
Not applicable 70.3%
182
27.4%
17
81.3%
13
62.9%
212
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
91
10.9%
12
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
30.5%
106
No 9.8%
16
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
20
Not applicable 33.1%
54
86.4%
95
100.0%
10
91.1%
51
100.0%
8
62.8%
218
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share