Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q417

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Him as their savior? (D41)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 135 38.2% 38.2% -1.21
No 171 48.4% 86.7% .55
Not applicable 44 12.5% 99.2% 1.42
Refused 3 .8% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
71
59.3%
16
45.7%
21
64.3%
9
24.3%
18
38.2%
135
No 51.0%
98
37.0%
10
43.5%
20
14.3%
2
55.4%
41
48.4%
171
Not applicable 11.5%
22
0.0%
0
10.9%
5
14.3%
2
20.3%
15
12.5%
44
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
25
40.7%
59
45.9%
34
39.5%
17
38.2%
135
No 52.7%
48
46.9%
68
43.2%
32
53.5%
23
48.4%
171
Not applicable 19.8%
18
11.7%
17
10.8%
8
2.3%
1
12.5%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
47
41.1%
88
38.2%
135
No 51.8%
72
46.3%
99
48.4%
171
Not applicable 13.7%
19
11.7%
25
12.5%
44
Refused 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 45.4%
54
33.3%
14
37.5%
18
29.4%
5
28.6%
18
41.2%
21
38.2%
130
No 45.4%
54
52.4%
22
43.8%
21
52.9%
9
52.4%
33
49.0%
25
48.2%
164
Not applicable 8.4%
10
11.9%
5
16.7%
8
17.6%
3
19.0%
12
9.8%
5
12.6%
43
Refused 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 33.2%
86
67.7%
42
18.8%
3
38.9%
131
No 54.4%
141
21.0%
13
50.0%
8
48.1%
162
Not applicable 11.6%
30
9.7%
6
31.3%
5
12.2%
41
Refused 0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 66.3%
108
20.0%
22
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
12.5%
1
38.6%
134
No 33.7%
55
80.0%
88
20.0%
2
37.5%
21
25.0%
2
48.4%
168
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.0%
8
55.4%
31
62.5%
5
12.7%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share