Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q418

Has religion ever had any effect on your political beliefs? (D42)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 127 36% 36% -1.29
No 218 61.8% 97.7% .67
Don't know 5 1.4% 99.2% 2.14
Refused 3 .8% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
79
25.9%
7
23.9%
11
42.9%
6
32.4%
24
36.0%
127
No 57.3%
110
66.7%
18
76.1%
35
57.1%
8
63.5%
47
61.8%
218
Don't know 1.0%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.4%
5
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
36
36.6%
53
35.1%
26
27.9%
12
36.0%
127
No 60.4%
55
62.1%
90
63.5%
47
60.5%
26
61.8%
218
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
7.0%
3
1.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
53
34.6%
74
36.0%
127
No 59.0%
82
63.6%
136
61.8%
218
Don't know 2.2%
3
0.9%
2
1.4%
5
Refused 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
31
40.5%
17
35.4%
17
35.3%
6
41.3%
26
52.9%
27
36.5%
124
No 71.4%
85
59.5%
25
62.5%
30
58.8%
10
55.6%
35
47.1%
24
61.5%
209
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
91
38.7%
24
43.8%
7
36.2%
122
No 62.5%
162
59.7%
37
56.3%
9
61.7%
208
Don't know 1.5%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
75
27.3%
30
30.0%
3
26.8%
15
37.5%
3
36.3%
126
No 52.8%
86
71.8%
79
70.0%
7
71.4%
40
62.5%
5
62.5%
217
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share