Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q419_2X

In what ways? (Probe for maximum detail) (D43)
  5) Votes on basis of candidates' morals or ethics
  997) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Votes on basis of candidates' morals or ethics 1 .3% .3% -17.46
Not applicable 306 99.7% 100% .06

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Votes on basis of candidates' morals or ethics 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.4%
161
100.0%
26
100.0%
42
100.0%
11
100.0%
66
99.7%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
26
100.0%
42
100.0%
11
100.0%
66

307


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Votes on basis of candidates' morals or ethics 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
83
100.0%
122
100.0%
62
97.5%
39
99.7%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
122
100.0%
62
100.0%
40

307


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Votes on basis of candidates' morals or ethics 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.2%
122
100.0%
184
99.7%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
184

307


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Votes on basis of candidates' morals or ethics 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
108
100.0%
35
100.0%
46
100.0%
15
98.1%
53
100.0%
38
99.7%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
35
100.0%
46
100.0%
15
100.0%
54
100.0%
38

296


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Votes on basis of candidates' morals or ethics 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.6%
228
100.0%
54
100.0%
12
99.7%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
54
100.0%
12

295


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Votes on basis of candidates' morals or ethics 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.3%
139
100.0%
94
100.0%
9
100.0%
52
100.0%
7
99.7%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
94
100.0%
9
100.0%
52
100.0%
7

302

Bookmark and Share