Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q420

What do you think about religious leaders discussing political or social issues from the pulpit? Would you say it is always right, usually right, sometimes right, or never right? (D44)
  1) Always right
  2) Usually right
  4) Sometimes right
  5) Never right
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always right 20 5.7% 5.7% -2.23
Usually right 26 7.4% 13% -1.53
Sometimes right 195 55.2% 68.3% -.12
Never right 93 26.3% 94.6% .58
Don't know 14 4% 98.6% 2.68
Refused 5 1.4% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always right 5.7%
11
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
7.1%
1
6.8%
5
5.7%
20
Usually right 8.9%
17
7.4%
2
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
6.8%
5
7.4%
26
Sometimes right 56.3%
108
51.9%
14
60.9%
28
42.9%
6
52.7%
39
55.2%
195
Never right 25.5%
49
29.6%
8
23.9%
11
42.9%
6
25.7%
19
26.3%
93
Don't know 2.6%
5
7.4%
2
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
4.0%
14
Refused 1.0%
2
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always right 5.5%
5
6.2%
9
5.4%
4
4.7%
2
5.7%
20
Usually right 6.6%
6
8.3%
12
6.8%
5
7.0%
3
7.4%
26
Sometimes right 62.6%
57
55.2%
80
48.6%
36
51.2%
22
55.2%
195
Never right 20.9%
19
26.9%
39
35.1%
26
20.9%
9
26.3%
93
Don't know 3.3%
3
2.8%
4
2.7%
2
11.6%
5
4.0%
14
Refused 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
4.7%
2
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always right 7.9%
11
4.2%
9
5.7%
20
Usually right 7.9%
11
7.0%
15
7.4%
26
Sometimes right 50.4%
70
58.4%
125
55.2%
195
Never right 28.8%
40
24.8%
53
26.3%
93
Don't know 3.6%
5
4.2%
9
4.0%
14
Refused 1.4%
2
1.4%
3
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Always right 5.0%
6
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
7.9%
5
11.8%
6
5.9%
20
Usually right 8.4%
10
4.8%
2
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
7.8%
4
7.4%
25
Sometimes right 48.7%
58
69.0%
29
54.2%
26
47.1%
8
52.4%
33
60.8%
31
54.4%
185
Never right 29.4%
35
16.7%
7
35.4%
17
41.2%
7
28.6%
18
15.7%
8
27.1%
92
Don't know 5.9%
7
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.9%
2
3.8%
13
Refused 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always right 4.6%
12
11.3%
7
6.3%
1
5.9%
20
Usually right 8.9%
23
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
25
Sometimes right 54.4%
141
54.8%
34
68.8%
11
55.2%
186
Never right 25.9%
67
27.4%
17
25.0%
4
26.1%
88
Don't know 4.6%
12
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
14
Refused 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Always right 6.7%
11
4.5%
5
10.0%
1
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
20
Usually right 5.5%
9
10.0%
11
10.0%
1
7.1%
4
12.5%
1
7.5%
26
Sometimes right 57.7%
94
64.5%
71
30.0%
3
37.5%
21
62.5%
5
55.9%
194
Never right 28.8%
47
16.4%
18
50.0%
5
35.7%
20
25.0%
2
26.5%
92
Don't know 1.2%
2
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
10.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share