Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q421_X

Here are two statements which have been made about the Bible. I'd like you to tell me which is closer to your own view. (D45.2) Now, which of these statements is closer to your own view: (D45.3) Finally, which of these statements is closer to your own view: A., The Bible is God's Word and all it says is true. Or B., The Bible was written by people inspired by God, and its basic moral and religious teachings are true, but it contains some human errors. Or C., The Bible is a valuable book because it was written by wise and good people, but God had nothing to do with it. Or D, The Bible was written by people who lived so long ago that it is of little value today. Which one of those is closer to your own view?
  1) A. God's word, all true
  2) B. Inspired by God, but has human errors
  3) C. Good book, but God had nothing to do with it
  4) D. Of little value today
  7) Don't agree with any of these
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A. God's word, all true 98 27.8% 27.8% -.33
B. Inspired by God, but has human errors 191 54.1% 81.9% -.29
C. Good book, but God had nothing to do with it 25 7.1% 89% -.26
D. Of little value today 6 1.7% 90.7% -.22
Don't agree with any of these 4 1.1% 91.8% -.1
Not applicable 18 5.1% 96.9% 3.32
Don't know 6 1.7% 98.6% 3.35
Refused 5 1.4% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A. God's word, all true 28.1%
54
22.2%
6
32.6%
15
28.6%
4
25.7%
19
27.8%
98
B. Inspired by God, but has human errors 57.3%
110
48.1%
13
58.7%
27
57.1%
8
44.6%
33
54.1%
191
C. Good book, but God had nothing to do with it 6.3%
12
7.4%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
10
7.1%
25
D. Of little value today 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.7%
6
Don't agree with any of these 0.0%
0
11.1%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Not applicable 4.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
9.5%
7
5.1%
18
Don't know 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
1.7%
6
Refused 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A. God's word, all true 24.2%
22
34.5%
50
25.7%
19
16.3%
7
27.8%
98
B. Inspired by God, but has human errors 60.4%
55
51.7%
75
51.4%
38
53.5%
23
54.1%
191
C. Good book, but God had nothing to do with it 6.6%
6
6.9%
10
6.8%
5
9.3%
4
7.1%
25
D. Of little value today 2.2%
2
0.7%
1
2.7%
2
2.3%
1
1.7%
6
Don't agree with any of these 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
7.0%
3
1.1%
4
Not applicable 6.6%
6
3.4%
5
9.5%
7
0.0%
0
5.1%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.7%
2
7.0%
3
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A. God's word, all true 20.9%
29
32.2%
69
27.8%
98
B. Inspired by God, but has human errors 61.2%
85
49.5%
106
54.1%
191
C. Good book, but God had nothing to do with it 5.8%
8
7.9%
17
7.1%
25
D. Of little value today 2.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.7%
6
Don't agree with any of these 1.4%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
4
Not applicable 5.0%
7
5.1%
11
5.1%
18
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.9%
4
1.7%
6
Refused 1.4%
2
1.4%
3
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
A. God's word, all true 27.7%
33
26.2%
11
37.5%
18
29.4%
5
27.0%
17
21.6%
11
27.9%
95
B. Inspired by God, but has human errors 58.0%
69
57.1%
24
50.0%
24
47.1%
8
49.2%
31
54.9%
28
54.1%
184
C. Good book, but God had nothing to do with it 6.7%
8
11.9%
5
6.3%
3
17.6%
3
1.6%
1
7.8%
4
7.1%
24
D. Of little value today 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.0%
1
1.8%
6
Don't agree with any of these 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
10
11.8%
6
5.3%
18
Don't know 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A. God's word, all true 25.5%
66
45.2%
28
0.0%
0
27.9%
94
B. Inspired by God, but has human errors 56.8%
147
43.5%
27
50.0%
8
54.0%
182
C. Good book, but God had nothing to do with it 6.9%
18
3.2%
2
18.8%
3
6.8%
23
D. Of little value today 2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Don't agree with any of these 0.4%
1
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Not applicable 5.0%
13
0.0%
0
31.3%
5
5.3%
18
Don't know 1.5%
4
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Refused 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
A. God's word, all true 44.8%
73
14.5%
16
0.0%
0
16.1%
9
0.0%
0
28.2%
98
B. Inspired by God, but has human errors 46.6%
76
73.6%
81
0.0%
0
50.0%
28
37.5%
3
54.2%
188
C. Good book, but God had nothing to do with it 3.7%
6
7.3%
8
0.0%
0
19.6%
11
0.0%
0
7.2%
25
D. Of little value today 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Don't agree with any of these 1.8%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
5.4%
3
62.5%
5
5.2%
18
Don't know 1.8%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Refused 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share