Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q425

Have you read any part of the (Koran/Bible) in the last year? (D52)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 219 62% 62% -.76
No 114 32.3% 94.3% 1.1
Not applicable 19 5.4% 99.7% 2.03
Refused 1 .3% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
119
74.1%
20
58.7%
27
85.7%
12
55.4%
41
62.0%
219
No 32.3%
62
22.2%
6
39.1%
18
14.3%
2
35.1%
26
32.3%
114
Not applicable 5.2%
10
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
7
5.4%
19
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 59.3%
54
63.4%
92
62.2%
46
62.8%
27
62.0%
219
No 30.8%
28
31.7%
46
35.1%
26
32.6%
14
32.3%
114
Not applicable 9.9%
9
4.8%
7
2.7%
2
2.3%
1
5.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
73
68.2%
146
62.0%
219
No 41.0%
57
26.6%
57
32.3%
114
Not applicable 6.5%
9
4.7%
10
5.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
68
54.8%
23
56.3%
27
82.4%
14
66.7%
42
76.5%
39
62.6%
213
No 38.7%
46
40.5%
17
31.3%
15
17.6%
3
27.0%
17
17.6%
9
31.5%
107
Not applicable 3.4%
4
4.8%
2
12.5%
6
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
5.9%
3
5.6%
19
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 55.2%
143
90.3%
56
75.0%
12
62.6%
211
No 38.6%
100
6.5%
4
12.5%
2
31.5%
106
Not applicable 5.8%
15
3.2%
2
12.5%
2
5.6%
19
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 80.4%
131
48.2%
53
50.0%
5
39.3%
22
62.5%
5
62.2%
216
No 18.4%
30
49.1%
54
50.0%
5
37.5%
21
25.0%
2
32.3%
112
Not applicable 1.2%
2
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
21.4%
12
12.5%
1
5.2%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share