Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q426

Have you ever read any part of the (Koran/Bible)? (D53)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 103 29.2% 29.2% -1.54
No 11 3.1% 32.3% -.07
Not applicable 238 67.4% 99.7% .66
Refused 1 .3% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 28.1%
54
22.2%
6
37.0%
17
14.3%
2
32.4%
24
29.2%
103
No 4.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
3.1%
11
Not applicable 67.2%
129
77.8%
21
60.9%
28
85.7%
12
64.9%
48
67.4%
238
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
26
29.0%
42
31.1%
23
27.9%
12
29.2%
103
No 2.2%
2
2.8%
4
4.1%
3
4.7%
2
3.1%
11
Not applicable 69.2%
63
68.3%
99
64.9%
48
65.1%
28
67.4%
238
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
50
24.8%
53
29.2%
103
No 5.0%
7
1.9%
4
3.1%
11
Not applicable 59.0%
82
72.9%
156
67.4%
238
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
42
35.7%
15
29.2%
14
17.6%
3
22.2%
14
15.7%
8
28.2%
96
No 3.4%
4
4.8%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.0%
1
3.2%
11
Not applicable 60.5%
72
59.5%
25
68.8%
33
82.4%
14
73.0%
46
82.4%
42
68.2%
232
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
91
4.8%
3
6.3%
1
28.2%
95
No 3.5%
9
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
3.3%
11
Not applicable 61.0%
158
93.5%
58
87.5%
14
68.2%
230
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
27
46.4%
51
20.0%
2
35.7%
20
12.5%
1
29.1%
101
No 1.8%
3
2.7%
3
30.0%
3
1.8%
1
12.5%
1
3.2%
11
Not applicable 81.6%
133
50.9%
56
50.0%
5
60.7%
34
75.0%
6
67.4%
234
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share