Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q428

How often have you read the (Koran/Bible) in the last year? Would you say every day, almost every day, once or twice a week, a few times a month, once a month, a few times a year, or less than once a year? (D55)
  1) Every day
  2) Almost every day
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) A few times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) A few times a year
  7) Less than once a year
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 28 8% 8% -.84
Almost every day 21 6% 13.9% -.82
Once or twice a week 48 13.6% 27.6% -.8
A few times a month 36 10.2% 37.8% -.78
Once a month 12 3.4% 41.2% -.76
A few times a year 61 17.3% 58.5% -.73
Less than once a year 13 3.7% 62.2% -.71
Not applicable 133 37.8% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Every day 6.3%
12
22.2%
6
6.5%
3
14.3%
2
6.8%
5
8.0%
28
Almost every day 7.3%
14
11.1%
3
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
6.0%
21
Once or twice a week 11.5%
22
25.9%
7
10.9%
5
21.4%
3
14.9%
11
13.6%
48
A few times a month 9.4%
18
3.7%
1
19.6%
9
21.4%
3
6.8%
5
10.2%
36
Once a month 4.7%
9
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
3.4%
12
A few times a year 19.9%
38
0.0%
0
17.4%
8
14.3%
2
17.6%
13
17.3%
61
Less than once a year 3.1%
6
7.4%
2
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
4.1%
3
3.7%
13
Not applicable 37.7%
72
25.9%
7
41.3%
19
14.3%
2
44.6%
33
37.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

352


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every day 4.4%
4
6.9%
10
10.8%
8
14.0%
6
8.0%
28
Almost every day 6.6%
6
4.9%
7
8.1%
6
4.7%
2
6.0%
21
Once or twice a week 9.9%
9
13.9%
20
13.5%
10
20.9%
9
13.6%
48
A few times a month 11.0%
10
11.1%
16
12.2%
9
2.3%
1
10.2%
36
Once a month 5.5%
5
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
3.4%
12
A few times a year 20.9%
19
18.1%
26
14.9%
11
11.6%
5
17.3%
61
Less than once a year 1.1%
1
4.9%
7
2.7%
2
7.0%
3
3.7%
13
Not applicable 40.7%
37
36.1%
52
37.8%
28
37.2%
16
37.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 4.3%
6
10.3%
22
8.0%
28
Almost every day 4.3%
6
7.0%
15
6.0%
21
Once or twice a week 10.8%
15
15.5%
33
13.6%
48
A few times a month 6.5%
9
12.7%
27
10.2%
36
Once a month 4.3%
6
2.8%
6
3.4%
12
A few times a year 18.7%
26
16.4%
35
17.3%
61
Less than once a year 3.6%
5
3.8%
8
3.7%
13
Not applicable 47.5%
66
31.5%
67
37.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
213

352


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Every day 11.8%
14
2.4%
1
6.3%
3
11.8%
2
7.9%
5
3.9%
2
7.9%
27
Almost every day 5.9%
7
0.0%
0
10.4%
5
5.9%
1
4.8%
3
9.8%
5
6.2%
21
Once or twice a week 11.8%
14
19.0%
8
12.5%
6
5.9%
1
9.5%
6
19.6%
10
13.2%
45
A few times a month 6.7%
8
16.7%
7
8.3%
4
23.5%
4
12.7%
8
9.8%
5
10.6%
36
Once a month 3.4%
4
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
2.0%
1
3.2%
11
A few times a year 12.6%
15
14.3%
6
12.5%
6
23.5%
4
23.8%
15
27.5%
14
17.6%
60
Less than once a year 5.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
11.8%
2
1.6%
1
3.9%
2
3.8%
13
Not applicable 42.9%
51
45.2%
19
43.8%
21
17.6%
3
33.3%
21
23.5%
12
37.4%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Every day 5.8%
15
17.7%
11
6.3%
1
8.0%
27
Almost every day 5.4%
14
6.5%
4
12.5%
2
5.9%
20
Once or twice a week 10.4%
27
29.0%
18
0.0%
0
13.4%
45
A few times a month 8.1%
21
19.4%
12
18.8%
3
10.7%
36
Once a month 3.9%
10
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
11
A few times a year 18.1%
47
9.7%
6
37.5%
6
17.5%
59
Less than once a year 3.5%
9
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
13
Not applicable 44.8%
116
9.7%
6
25.0%
4
37.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Every day 11.7%
19
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
12.5%
1
7.8%
27
Almost every day 9.8%
16
0.9%
1
10.0%
1
3.6%
2
12.5%
1
6.1%
21
Once or twice a week 23.3%
38
6.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
46
A few times a month 16.0%
26
3.6%
4
10.0%
1
7.3%
4
12.5%
1
10.4%
36
Once a month 1.8%
3
4.5%
5
10.0%
1
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
A few times a year 15.3%
25
24.5%
27
20.0%
2
9.1%
5
25.0%
2
17.6%
61
Less than once a year 2.5%
4
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
Not applicable 19.6%
32
51.8%
57
50.0%
5
60.0%
33
37.5%
3
37.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

346

Bookmark and Share