Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q429

Have you read any religious books, magazines, or newspapers in the past month? (D56)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 142 40.3% 40.3% -1.18
No 190 54% 94.3% .7
Not applicable 19 5.4% 99.7% 1.65
Refused 1 .3% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 44.0%
84
55.6%
15
32.6%
15
42.9%
6
29.7%
22
40.3%
142
No 50.3%
96
40.7%
11
65.2%
30
57.1%
8
60.8%
45
54.0%
190
Not applicable 5.2%
10
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
7
5.4%
19
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

352


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
28
42.4%
61
44.6%
33
46.5%
20
40.3%
142
No 59.3%
54
52.8%
76
52.7%
39
48.8%
21
54.0%
190
Not applicable 9.9%
9
4.9%
7
2.7%
2
2.3%
1
5.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
45
45.5%
97
40.3%
142
No 61.2%
85
49.3%
105
54.0%
190
Not applicable 6.5%
9
4.7%
10
5.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
213

352


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
41
38.1%
16
43.8%
21
23.5%
4
44.4%
28
54.9%
28
40.6%
138
No 61.3%
73
57.1%
24
43.8%
21
76.5%
13
49.2%
31
39.2%
20
53.5%
182
Not applicable 3.4%
4
4.8%
2
12.5%
6
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
5.9%
3
5.6%
19
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 36.3%
94
59.7%
37
37.5%
6
40.7%
137
No 57.5%
149
37.1%
23
50.0%
8
53.4%
180
Not applicable 5.8%
15
3.2%
2
12.5%
2
5.6%
19
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 52.1%
85
31.8%
35
60.0%
6
23.6%
13
25.0%
2
40.8%
141
No 46.6%
76
65.5%
72
40.0%
4
52.7%
29
62.5%
5
53.8%
186
Not applicable 1.2%
2
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
21.8%
12
12.5%
1
5.2%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

346

Bookmark and Share