Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q430

How often have you done this in the past month? Would you say every day, almost every day, once or twice a week, a few times or once? (D56.1)
  1) Every day
  2) Almost every day
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) A few times
  5) Once
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 17 4.8% 4.8% -2.3
Almost every day 12 3.4% 8.2% -1.79
Once or twice a week 45 12.8% 21% -1.28
A few times 44 12.5% 33.5% -.77
Once 24 6.8% 40.3% -.26
Not applicable 210 59.7% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Every day 2.6%
5
22.2%
6
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
5.4%
4
4.8%
17
Almost every day 3.1%
6
11.1%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
3.4%
12
Once or twice a week 14.7%
28
11.1%
3
10.9%
5
14.3%
2
9.5%
7
12.8%
45
A few times 13.1%
25
7.4%
2
15.2%
7
21.4%
3
9.5%
7
12.5%
44
Once 10.5%
20
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
6.8%
24
Not applicable 56.0%
107
44.4%
12
67.4%
31
57.1%
8
70.3%
52
59.7%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

352


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every day 1.1%
1
5.6%
8
4.1%
3
11.6%
5
4.8%
17
Almost every day 3.3%
3
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
3.4%
12
Once or twice a week 5.5%
5
11.8%
17
24.3%
18
11.6%
5
12.8%
45
A few times 15.4%
14
12.5%
18
13.5%
10
4.7%
2
12.5%
44
Once 5.5%
5
8.3%
12
2.7%
2
11.6%
5
6.8%
24
Not applicable 69.2%
63
57.6%
83
55.4%
41
53.5%
23
59.7%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 2.2%
3
6.6%
14
4.8%
17
Almost every day 2.9%
4
3.8%
8
3.4%
12
Once or twice a week 12.2%
17
13.1%
28
12.8%
45
A few times 9.4%
13
14.6%
31
12.5%
44
Once 5.8%
8
7.5%
16
6.8%
24
Not applicable 67.6%
94
54.5%
116
59.7%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
213

352


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Every day 4.2%
5
11.9%
5
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.9%
2
5.0%
17
Almost every day 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.9%
3
3.2%
11
Once or twice a week 12.6%
15
11.9%
5
16.7%
8
11.8%
2
11.1%
7
11.8%
6
12.6%
43
A few times 10.1%
12
4.8%
2
14.6%
7
5.9%
1
14.3%
9
25.5%
13
12.9%
44
Once 5.9%
7
7.1%
3
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
9.5%
6
7.8%
4
6.8%
23
Not applicable 65.5%
78
61.9%
26
56.3%
27
76.5%
13
55.6%
35
45.1%
23
59.4%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Every day 3.5%
9
11.3%
7
6.3%
1
5.0%
17
Almost every day 2.3%
6
9.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
Once or twice a week 12.0%
31
12.9%
8
12.5%
2
12.2%
41
A few times 10.8%
28
24.2%
15
6.3%
1
13.1%
44
Once 7.7%
20
1.6%
1
12.5%
2
6.8%
23
Not applicable 63.7%
165
40.3%
25
62.5%
10
59.3%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Every day 6.7%
11
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
17
Almost every day 6.1%
10
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
Once or twice a week 15.3%
25
10.0%
11
30.0%
3
9.1%
5
12.5%
1
13.0%
45
A few times 19.0%
31
6.4%
7
20.0%
2
3.6%
2
12.5%
1
12.4%
43
Once 4.9%
8
10.0%
11
10.0%
1
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.9%
24
Not applicable 47.9%
78
68.2%
75
40.0%
4
76.4%
42
75.0%
6
59.2%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

346

Bookmark and Share