Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q431

Do you ever listen to radio programs that are about religion or are sponsored by religious groups? (D58)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 116 33% 33% -1.38
No 216 61.4% 94.3% .59
Not applicable 19 5.4% 99.7% 1.58
Refused 1 .3% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
54
55.6%
15
45.7%
21
50.0%
7
25.7%
19
33.0%
116
No 66.0%
126
40.7%
11
52.2%
24
50.0%
7
64.9%
48
61.4%
216
Not applicable 5.2%
10
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
7
5.4%
19
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

352


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
25
34.0%
49
31.1%
23
44.2%
19
33.0%
116
No 62.6%
57
61.1%
88
66.2%
49
51.2%
22
61.4%
216
Not applicable 9.9%
9
4.9%
7
2.7%
2
2.3%
1
5.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
37
37.1%
79
33.0%
116
No 66.9%
93
57.7%
123
61.4%
216
Not applicable 6.5%
9
4.7%
10
5.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
213

352


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
44
38.1%
16
25.0%
12
23.5%
4
23.8%
15
37.3%
19
32.4%
110
No 58.8%
70
57.1%
24
62.5%
30
76.5%
13
69.8%
44
56.9%
29
61.8%
210
Not applicable 3.4%
4
4.8%
2
12.5%
6
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
5.9%
3
5.6%
19
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
68
67.7%
42
6.3%
1
32.9%
111
No 67.6%
175
29.0%
18
81.3%
13
61.1%
206
Not applicable 5.8%
15
3.2%
2
12.5%
2
5.6%
19
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 52.1%
85
19.1%
21
10.0%
1
12.7%
7
12.5%
1
33.2%
115
No 46.6%
76
78.2%
86
90.0%
9
63.6%
35
75.0%
6
61.3%
212
Not applicable 1.2%
2
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
21.8%
12
12.5%
1
5.2%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

346

Bookmark and Share