Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q432

How often have you done this in the past month? Would you say every day, almost every day, once or twice a week, a few times, once, or never? (D60)
  1) Every day
  2) Almost every day
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) A few times
  5) Once
  6) Never
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 10 2.8% 2.8% -2.82
Almost every day 10 2.8% 5.7% -2.25
Once or twice a week 30 8.5% 14.2% -1.67
A few times 36 10.2% 24.4% -1.1
Once 12 3.4% 27.8% -.53
Never 18 5.1% 33% .05
Not applicable 236 67% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Every day 2.6%
5
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
2.8%
10
Almost every day 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.8%
10
Once or twice a week 6.3%
12
18.5%
5
13.0%
6
14.3%
2
6.8%
5
8.5%
30
A few times 9.4%
18
22.2%
6
8.7%
4
28.6%
4
5.4%
4
10.2%
36
Once 3.7%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
3.4%
12
Never 4.7%
9
3.7%
1
10.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
5.1%
18
Not applicable 71.7%
137
44.4%
12
54.3%
25
50.0%
7
74.3%
55
67.0%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

352


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every day 3.3%
3
3.5%
5
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
Almost every day 4.4%
4
2.8%
4
1.4%
1
2.3%
1
2.8%
10
Once or twice a week 6.6%
6
6.9%
10
9.5%
7
16.3%
7
8.5%
30
A few times 4.4%
4
11.1%
16
13.5%
10
14.0%
6
10.2%
36
Once 5.5%
5
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
3.4%
12
Never 3.3%
3
6.3%
9
4.1%
3
7.0%
3
5.1%
18
Not applicable 72.5%
66
66.0%
95
68.9%
51
55.8%
24
67.0%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 0.7%
1
4.2%
9
2.8%
10
Almost every day 2.9%
4
2.8%
6
2.8%
10
Once or twice a week 5.8%
8
10.3%
22
8.5%
30
A few times 9.4%
13
10.8%
23
10.2%
36
Once 3.6%
5
3.3%
7
3.4%
12
Never 4.3%
6
5.6%
12
5.1%
18
Not applicable 73.4%
102
62.9%
134
67.0%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
213

352


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Every day 3.4%
4
2.4%
1
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
2.9%
10
Almost every day 3.4%
4
4.8%
2
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
Once or twice a week 9.2%
11
7.1%
3
6.3%
3
5.9%
1
4.8%
3
11.8%
6
7.9%
27
A few times 12.6%
15
21.4%
9
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
6.3%
4
9.8%
5
10.3%
35
Once 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
4.8%
3
5.9%
3
3.2%
11
Never 6.7%
8
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
5.9%
3
5.0%
17
Not applicable 63.0%
75
61.9%
26
75.0%
36
76.5%
13
76.2%
48
62.7%
32
67.6%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Every day 1.9%
5
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
Almost every day 1.9%
5
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
Once or twice a week 4.2%
11
25.8%
16
6.3%
1
8.3%
28
A few times 10.0%
26
14.5%
9
0.0%
0
10.4%
35
Once 2.3%
6
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
11
Never 5.8%
15
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
17
Not applicable 73.7%
191
32.3%
20
93.8%
15
67.1%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Every day 6.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
Almost every day 4.9%
8
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
Once or twice a week 16.0%
26
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
30
A few times 14.7%
24
8.2%
9
10.0%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
10.1%
35
Once 4.9%
8
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
3.5%
12
Never 5.5%
9
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.2%
18
Not applicable 47.9%
78
80.9%
89
90.0%
9
87.3%
48
87.5%
7
66.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

346

Bookmark and Share