Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q433

Do you ever watch TV programs that are about religion or are sponsored by religious groups? (D61)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 143 40.6% 40.6% -1.17
No 188 53.4% 94% .7
Not applicable 19 5.4% 99.4% 1.64
Don't know 1 .3% 99.7% 2.11
Refused 1 .3% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
63
59.3%
16
50.0%
23
71.4%
10
41.9%
31
40.6%
143
No 60.7%
116
37.0%
10
47.8%
22
28.6%
4
48.6%
36
53.4%
188
Not applicable 5.2%
10
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
7
5.4%
19
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

352


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
35
33.3%
48
51.4%
38
51.2%
22
40.6%
143
No 51.6%
47
61.1%
88
45.9%
34
44.2%
19
53.4%
188
Not applicable 9.9%
9
4.9%
7
2.7%
2
2.3%
1
5.4%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
53
42.3%
90
40.6%
143
No 55.4%
77
52.1%
111
53.4%
188
Not applicable 6.5%
9
4.7%
10
5.4%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
213

352


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
51
42.9%
18
43.8%
21
35.3%
6
38.1%
24
37.3%
19
40.9%
139
No 52.1%
62
52.4%
22
43.8%
21
64.7%
11
55.6%
35
56.9%
29
52.9%
180
Not applicable 3.4%
4
4.8%
2
12.5%
6
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
5.9%
3
5.6%
19
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
84
82.3%
51
25.0%
4
41.2%
139
No 61.0%
158
14.5%
9
62.5%
10
52.5%
177
Not applicable 5.8%
15
3.2%
2
12.5%
2
5.6%
19
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
91
25.5%
28
50.0%
5
29.1%
16
12.5%
1
40.8%
141
No 42.9%
70
70.9%
78
50.0%
5
47.3%
26
75.0%
6
53.5%
185
Not applicable 1.2%
2
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
21.8%
12
12.5%
1
5.2%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

346

Bookmark and Share