Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q434

How often have you done this in the past month? Would you say every day, almost every day, once or twice a week, a few times, once or never? (D63)
  1) Every day
  2) Almost every day
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) A few times
  5) Once
  6) Never
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 4 1.1% 1.1% -2.98
Almost every day 7 2% 3.1% -2.37
Once or twice a week 34 9.7% 12.8% -1.75
A few times 45 12.8% 25.6% -1.14
Once 25 7.1% 32.7% -.52
Never 28 8% 40.6% .1
Not applicable 209 59.4% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Every day 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
1.4%
1
1.1%
4
Almost every day 2.1%
4
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.0%
7
Once or twice a week 5.8%
11
22.2%
6
17.4%
8
21.4%
3
8.1%
6
9.7%
34
A few times 9.4%
18
18.5%
5
15.2%
7
21.4%
3
16.2%
12
12.8%
45
Once 7.3%
14
0.0%
0
8.7%
4
7.1%
1
8.1%
6
7.1%
25
Never 8.4%
16
11.1%
3
4.3%
2
14.3%
2
6.8%
5
8.0%
28
Not applicable 67.0%
128
40.7%
11
50.0%
23
28.6%
4
58.1%
43
59.4%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

352


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every day 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Almost every day 2.2%
2
2.1%
3
1.4%
1
2.3%
1
2.0%
7
Once or twice a week 11.0%
10
6.9%
10
12.2%
9
11.6%
5
9.7%
34
A few times 11.0%
10
9.7%
14
17.6%
13
18.6%
8
12.8%
45
Once 9.9%
9
6.3%
9
6.8%
5
4.7%
2
7.1%
25
Never 4.4%
4
6.9%
10
10.8%
8
14.0%
6
8.0%
28
Not applicable 61.5%
56
66.7%
96
48.6%
36
48.8%
21
59.4%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 0.7%
1
1.4%
3
1.1%
4
Almost every day 1.4%
2
2.3%
5
2.0%
7
Once or twice a week 7.9%
11
10.8%
23
9.7%
34
A few times 12.9%
18
12.7%
27
12.8%
45
Once 8.6%
12
6.1%
13
7.1%
25
Never 6.5%
9
8.9%
19
8.0%
28
Not applicable 61.9%
86
57.7%
123
59.4%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
213

352


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Every day 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Almost every day 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Once or twice a week 11.8%
14
16.7%
7
8.3%
4
5.9%
1
3.2%
2
7.8%
4
9.4%
32
A few times 12.6%
15
14.3%
6
18.8%
9
11.8%
2
7.9%
5
13.7%
7
12.9%
44
Once 6.7%
8
4.8%
2
10.4%
5
5.9%
1
11.1%
7
3.9%
2
7.4%
25
Never 7.6%
9
4.8%
2
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
11.1%
7
11.8%
6
7.9%
27
Not applicable 57.1%
68
57.1%
24
56.3%
27
64.7%
11
61.9%
39
62.7%
32
59.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Every day 0.4%
1
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Almost every day 1.9%
5
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Once or twice a week 5.0%
13
30.6%
19
6.3%
1
9.8%
33
A few times 10.8%
28
24.2%
15
0.0%
0
12.8%
43
Once 6.2%
16
11.3%
7
12.5%
2
7.4%
25
Never 8.1%
21
8.1%
5
6.3%
1
8.0%
27
Not applicable 67.6%
175
17.7%
11
75.0%
12
58.8%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Every day 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Almost every day 3.1%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Once or twice a week 17.2%
28
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.8%
34
A few times 17.2%
28
7.3%
8
0.0%
0
12.7%
7
12.5%
1
12.7%
44
Once 6.7%
11
8.2%
9
20.0%
2
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.2%
25
Never 9.2%
15
6.4%
7
20.0%
2
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.8%
27
Not applicable 44.2%
72
74.5%
82
50.0%
5
70.9%
39
87.5%
7
59.2%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

346

Bookmark and Share