Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q435

(If C7, respondent has no preference/respondent does not know or refused/ respondent is atheist or agnostic): Do you feel there are any disagreements between what science teaches and what religion teaches? (Else): Do you feel there are any disagreements between what science teaches and what your religious group teaches? (D68)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 261 74.1% 74.1% -.56
No 68 19.3% 93.5% 1.23
Don't know 17 4.8% 98.3% 2.57
Refused 6 1.7% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 75.4%
144
59.3%
16
76.1%
35
85.7%
12
73.0%
54
74.1%
261
No 18.8%
36
22.2%
6
19.6%
9
7.1%
1
21.6%
16
19.3%
68
Don't know 4.2%
8
14.8%
4
4.3%
2
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
4.8%
17
Refused 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

352


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
73
77.1%
111
77.0%
57
46.5%
20
74.1%
261
No 18.7%
17
18.1%
26
18.9%
14
25.6%
11
19.3%
68
Don't know 1.1%
1
3.5%
5
2.7%
2
20.9%
9
4.8%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
7.0%
3
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
104
73.7%
157
74.1%
261
No 15.1%
21
22.1%
47
19.3%
68
Don't know 7.9%
11
2.8%
6
4.8%
17
Refused 2.2%
3
1.4%
3
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
213

352


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
85
83.3%
35
75.0%
36
88.2%
15
74.6%
47
72.5%
37
75.0%
255
No 18.5%
22
14.3%
6
16.7%
8
5.9%
1
23.8%
15
27.5%
14
19.4%
66
Don't know 9.2%
11
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 75.7%
196
72.6%
45
75.0%
12
75.1%
253
No 18.9%
49
19.4%
12
25.0%
4
19.3%
65
Don't know 3.5%
9
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
14
Refused 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 81.6%
133
65.5%
72
50.0%
5
87.3%
48
25.0%
2
75.1%
260
No 12.9%
21
30.0%
33
50.0%
5
7.3%
4
62.5%
5
19.7%
68
Don't know 5.5%
9
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
12.5%
1
4.3%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

346

Bookmark and Share