Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q436

Would you say that these disagreements are very serious, somewhat serious or not very serious? (D68b)
  1) Very serious
  3) Somewhat serious
  5) Not very serious
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 65 18.5% 18.5% -1.51
Somewhat serious 96 27.3% 45.7% -.59
Not very serious 95 27% 72.7% .33
Not applicable 91 25.9% 98.6% 1.25
Don't know 4 1.1% 99.7% 1.71
Refused 1 .3% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very serious 16.2%
31
11.1%
3
17.4%
8
21.4%
3
27.0%
20
18.5%
65
Somewhat serious 28.8%
55
29.6%
8
21.7%
10
28.6%
4
25.7%
19
27.3%
96
Not very serious 28.3%
54
14.8%
4
37.0%
17
35.7%
5
20.3%
15
27.0%
95
Not applicable 24.6%
47
40.7%
11
23.9%
11
14.3%
2
27.0%
20
25.9%
91
Don't know 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

352


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very serious 23.1%
21
19.4%
28
18.9%
14
4.7%
2
18.5%
65
Somewhat serious 28.6%
26
26.4%
38
31.1%
23
20.9%
9
27.3%
96
Not very serious 28.6%
26
29.2%
42
27.0%
20
16.3%
7
27.0%
95
Not applicable 19.8%
18
22.9%
33
23.0%
17
53.5%
23
25.9%
91
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 18.0%
25
18.8%
40
18.5%
65
Somewhat serious 23.0%
32
30.0%
64
27.3%
96
Not very serious 32.4%
45
23.5%
50
27.0%
95
Not applicable 25.2%
35
26.3%
56
25.9%
91
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.4%
3
1.1%
4
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
213

352


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Very serious 16.0%
19
21.4%
9
20.8%
10
17.6%
3
15.9%
10
21.6%
11
18.2%
62
Somewhat serious 23.5%
28
28.6%
12
29.2%
14
41.2%
7
31.7%
20
27.5%
14
27.9%
95
Not very serious 30.3%
36
33.3%
14
25.0%
12
29.4%
5
25.4%
16
19.6%
10
27.4%
93
Not applicable 28.6%
34
16.7%
7
25.0%
12
11.8%
2
25.4%
16
27.5%
14
25.0%
85
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
1.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very serious 15.8%
41
27.4%
17
18.8%
3
18.1%
61
Somewhat serious 30.1%
78
21.0%
13
25.0%
4
28.2%
95
Not very serious 28.2%
73
22.6%
14
31.3%
5
27.3%
92
Not applicable 24.3%
63
27.4%
17
25.0%
4
24.9%
84
Don't know 1.2%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Very serious 22.1%
36
11.8%
13
10.0%
1
27.3%
15
0.0%
0
18.8%
65
Somewhat serious 30.1%
49
25.5%
28
10.0%
1
30.9%
17
12.5%
1
27.7%
96
Not very serious 28.2%
46
27.3%
30
30.0%
3
25.5%
14
12.5%
1
27.2%
94
Not applicable 18.4%
30
34.5%
38
50.0%
5
12.7%
7
75.0%
6
24.9%
86
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

346

Bookmark and Share