Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q437

Would you say that you talk about religion with any of the people where you work often, sometimes or never? (D71)
  1) Often
  3) Sometimes
  5) Never
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 38 10.8% 10.8% -1.73
Sometimes 122 34.7% 45.5% -.73
Never 86 24.4% 69.9% .26
Not applicable 106 30.1% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Often 8.9%
17
7.4%
2
15.2%
7
7.1%
1
14.9%
11
10.8%
38
Sometimes 40.8%
78
14.8%
4
34.8%
16
28.6%
4
27.0%
20
34.7%
122
Never 22.5%
43
3.7%
1
26.1%
12
14.3%
2
37.8%
28
24.4%
86
Not applicable 27.7%
53
74.1%
20
23.9%
11
50.0%
7
20.3%
15
30.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

352


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 16.5%
15
12.5%
18
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
10.8%
38
Sometimes 38.5%
35
37.5%
54
35.1%
26
16.3%
7
34.7%
122
Never 30.8%
28
29.9%
43
18.9%
14
2.3%
1
24.4%
86
Not applicable 14.3%
13
20.1%
29
39.2%
29
81.4%
35
30.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 5.8%
8
14.1%
30
10.8%
38
Sometimes 41.7%
58
30.0%
64
34.7%
122
Never 30.9%
43
20.2%
43
24.4%
86
Not applicable 21.6%
30
35.7%
76
30.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
213

352


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Often 13.4%
16
4.8%
2
10.4%
5
29.4%
5
11.1%
7
3.9%
2
10.9%
37
Sometimes 22.7%
27
38.1%
16
39.6%
19
23.5%
4
44.4%
28
51.0%
26
35.3%
120
Never 21.8%
26
35.7%
15
22.9%
11
29.4%
5
22.2%
14
25.5%
13
24.7%
84
Not applicable 42.0%
50
21.4%
9
27.1%
13
17.6%
3
22.2%
14
19.6%
10
29.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 9.3%
24
21.0%
13
0.0%
0
11.0%
37
Sometimes 37.8%
98
25.8%
16
31.3%
5
35.3%
119
Never 25.9%
67
14.5%
9
31.3%
5
24.0%
81
Not applicable 27.0%
70
38.7%
24
37.5%
6
29.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Often 14.1%
23
3.6%
4
10.0%
1
18.2%
10
0.0%
0
11.0%
38
Sometimes 37.4%
61
33.6%
37
30.0%
3
34.5%
19
25.0%
2
35.3%
122
Never 17.8%
29
32.7%
36
10.0%
1
25.5%
14
50.0%
4
24.3%
84
Not applicable 30.7%
50
30.0%
33
50.0%
5
21.8%
12
25.0%
2
29.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

346

Bookmark and Share