Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q438

Have these talks ever had any effect on your religious beliefs in any way? (D71)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 36 10.2% 10.2% -2.55
No 124 35.2% 45.5% -.37
Not applicable 192 54.5% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
18
3.7%
1
13.0%
6
7.1%
1
13.5%
10
10.2%
36
No 40.3%
77
18.5%
5
37.0%
17
28.6%
4
28.4%
21
35.2%
124
Not applicable 50.3%
96
77.8%
21
50.0%
23
64.3%
9
58.1%
43
54.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

352


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
11
13.2%
19
5.4%
4
4.7%
2
10.2%
36
No 42.9%
39
36.8%
53
36.5%
27
11.6%
5
35.2%
124
Not applicable 45.1%
41
50.0%
72
58.1%
43
83.7%
36
54.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
11
11.7%
25
10.2%
36
No 39.6%
55
32.4%
69
35.2%
124
Not applicable 52.5%
73
55.9%
119
54.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
213

352


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
11
16.7%
7
8.3%
4
23.5%
4
7.9%
5
9.8%
5
10.6%
36
No 26.9%
32
26.2%
11
41.7%
20
29.4%
5
47.6%
30
45.1%
23
35.6%
121
Not applicable 63.9%
76
57.1%
24
50.0%
24
47.1%
8
44.4%
28
45.1%
23
53.8%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
23
17.7%
11
12.5%
2
10.7%
36
No 38.2%
99
29.0%
18
18.8%
3
35.6%
120
Not applicable 52.9%
137
53.2%
33
68.8%
11
53.7%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
20
8.2%
9
0.0%
0
12.7%
7
0.0%
0
10.4%
36
No 39.3%
64
29.1%
32
40.0%
4
40.0%
22
25.0%
2
35.8%
124
Not applicable 48.5%
79
62.7%
69
60.0%
6
47.3%
26
75.0%
6
53.8%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

346

Bookmark and Share