Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q439

Are most of the people you work with Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, or what? (D72)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  7) Other (specify)
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 41 11.6% 11.6% -1.09
Catholic 65 18.5% 30.1% -1.06
Jewish 5 1.4% 31.5% -1.04
Other (specify) 59 16.8% 48.3% -.96
Not applicable 106 30.1% 78.4% .96
Don't know 76 21.6% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 11.0%
21
7.4%
2
19.6%
9
0.0%
0
12.2%
9
11.6%
41
Catholic 19.9%
38
0.0%
0
21.7%
10
7.1%
1
21.6%
16
18.5%
65
Jewish 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Other (specify) 17.8%
34
3.7%
1
17.4%
8
21.4%
3
17.6%
13
16.8%
59
Not applicable 27.7%
53
74.1%
20
23.9%
11
50.0%
7
20.3%
15
30.1%
106
Don't know 22.0%
42
14.8%
4
13.0%
6
21.4%
3
28.4%
21
21.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

352


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 14.3%
13
13.2%
19
9.5%
7
4.7%
2
11.6%
41
Catholic 30.8%
28
17.4%
25
12.2%
9
7.0%
3
18.5%
65
Jewish 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Other (specify) 13.2%
12
20.8%
30
23.0%
17
0.0%
0
16.8%
59
Not applicable 14.3%
13
20.1%
29
39.2%
29
81.4%
35
30.1%
106
Don't know 24.2%
22
28.5%
41
13.5%
10
7.0%
3
21.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 12.2%
17
11.3%
24
11.6%
41
Catholic 23.7%
33
15.0%
32
18.5%
65
Jewish 1.4%
2
1.4%
3
1.4%
5
Other (specify) 15.1%
21
17.8%
38
16.8%
59
Not applicable 21.6%
30
35.7%
76
30.1%
106
Don't know 25.9%
36
18.8%
40
21.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
213

352


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Protestant 6.7%
8
16.7%
7
14.6%
7
17.6%
3
14.3%
9
13.7%
7
12.1%
41
Catholic 16.8%
20
21.4%
9
25.0%
12
29.4%
5
15.9%
10
15.7%
8
18.8%
64
Jewish 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
1.5%
5
Other (specify) 16.0%
19
21.4%
9
12.5%
6
5.9%
1
14.3%
9
23.5%
12
16.5%
56
Not applicable 42.0%
50
21.4%
9
27.1%
13
17.6%
3
22.2%
14
19.6%
10
29.1%
99
Don't know 16.8%
20
19.0%
8
18.8%
9
29.4%
5
33.3%
21
23.5%
12
22.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 11.2%
29
16.1%
10
12.5%
2
12.2%
41
Catholic 21.6%
56
4.8%
3
31.3%
5
19.0%
64
Jewish 1.2%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Other (specify) 15.4%
40
22.6%
14
12.5%
2
16.6%
56
Not applicable 27.0%
70
38.7%
24
37.5%
6
29.7%
100
Don't know 23.6%
61
16.1%
10
6.3%
1
21.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Protestant 15.3%
25
9.1%
10
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
12.5%
1
11.8%
41
Catholic 12.9%
21
24.5%
27
30.0%
3
20.0%
11
37.5%
3
18.8%
65
Jewish 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
10.0%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Other (specify) 19.6%
32
10.0%
11
10.0%
1
23.6%
13
25.0%
2
17.1%
59
Not applicable 30.7%
50
30.0%
33
50.0%
5
21.8%
12
25.0%
2
29.5%
102
Don't know 20.2%
33
25.5%
28
0.0%
0
23.6%
13
0.0%
0
21.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

346

Bookmark and Share