Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q440

Would you prefer to have most of the people you work with be of the same (faith/religious preference) as yourself, or doesn't this make any difference? (D73)
  1) Same faith
  5) Makes no difference
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same faith 18 5.1% 5.1% -3.19
Makes no difference 226 64.2% 69.3% -.3
Not applicable 106 30.1% 99.4% 1.14
Don't know 1 .3% 99.7% 1.86
Refused 1 .3% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Same faith 3.1%
6
7.4%
2
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
8.1%
6
5.1%
18
Makes no difference 68.1%
130
18.5%
5
67.4%
31
50.0%
7
71.6%
53
64.2%
226
Not applicable 27.7%
53
74.1%
20
23.9%
11
50.0%
7
20.3%
15
30.1%
106
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

352


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Same faith 9.9%
9
6.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
18
Makes no difference 75.8%
69
72.9%
105
59.5%
44
18.6%
8
64.2%
226
Not applicable 14.3%
13
20.1%
29
39.2%
29
81.4%
35
30.1%
106
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Same faith 3.6%
5
6.1%
13
5.1%
18
Makes no difference 74.1%
103
57.7%
123
64.2%
226
Not applicable 21.6%
30
35.7%
76
30.1%
106
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
213

352


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Same faith 5.0%
6
4.8%
2
10.4%
5
5.9%
1
4.8%
3
2.0%
1
5.3%
18
Makes no difference 52.1%
62
73.8%
31
60.4%
29
76.5%
13
73.0%
46
78.4%
40
65.0%
221
Not applicable 42.0%
50
21.4%
9
27.1%
13
17.6%
3
22.2%
14
19.6%
10
29.1%
99
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Same faith 3.5%
9
14.5%
9
0.0%
0
5.3%
18
Makes no difference 69.1%
179
46.8%
29
62.5%
10
64.7%
218
Not applicable 27.0%
70
38.7%
24
37.5%
6
29.7%
100
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Same faith 8.0%
13
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
18
Makes no difference 60.7%
99
67.3%
74
50.0%
5
72.7%
40
75.0%
6
64.7%
224
Not applicable 30.7%
50
30.0%
33
50.0%
5
21.8%
12
25.0%
2
29.5%
102
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

346

Bookmark and Share