Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q441

Would you say that you talk about religion with any of your neighbors often, sometimes, or never? (D74)
  1) Often
  3) Sometimes
  5) Never
  6) If volunteered: respondent doesn't know neighbors
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 27 7.7% 7.7% -2.32
Sometimes 109 31% 38.6% -.83
Never 211 59.9% 98.6% .66
If volunteered: respondent doesn't know neighbors 2 .6% 99.1% 1.41
Don't know 1 .3% 99.4% 2.9
Refused 2 .6% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Often 7.3%
14
18.5%
5
4.3%
2
21.4%
3
4.1%
3
7.7%
27
Sometimes 30.4%
58
37.0%
10
43.5%
20
21.4%
3
24.3%
18
31.0%
109
Never 61.3%
117
40.7%
11
52.2%
24
57.1%
8
68.9%
51
59.9%
211
If volunteered: respondent doesn't know neighbors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

352


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 4.4%
4
8.3%
12
8.1%
6
11.6%
5
7.7%
27
Sometimes 24.2%
22
34.0%
49
29.7%
22
37.2%
16
31.0%
109
Never 69.2%
63
57.6%
83
60.8%
45
46.5%
20
59.9%
211
If volunteered: respondent doesn't know neighbors 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 4.3%
6
9.9%
21
7.7%
27
Sometimes 23.0%
32
36.2%
77
31.0%
109
Never 71.2%
99
52.6%
112
59.9%
211
If volunteered: respondent doesn't know neighbors 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
213

352


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Often 11.8%
14
4.8%
2
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
7.8%
4
7.6%
26
Sometimes 30.3%
36
26.2%
11
27.1%
13
29.4%
5
33.3%
21
39.2%
20
31.2%
106
Never 57.1%
68
66.7%
28
64.6%
31
70.6%
12
58.7%
37
52.9%
27
59.7%
203
If volunteered: respondent doesn't know neighbors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 5.4%
14
17.7%
11
6.3%
1
7.7%
26
Sometimes 27.8%
72
45.2%
28
25.0%
4
30.9%
104
Never 64.9%
168
37.1%
23
68.8%
11
59.9%
202
If volunteered: respondent doesn't know neighbors 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Often 13.5%
22
1.8%
2
10.0%
1
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.8%
27
Sometimes 36.8%
60
30.0%
33
40.0%
4
18.2%
10
12.5%
1
31.2%
108
Never 49.1%
80
67.3%
74
50.0%
5
74.5%
41
87.5%
7
59.8%
207
If volunteered: respondent doesn't know neighbors 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

346

Bookmark and Share