Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q442

Have these talks ever had any effect on your religious beliefs in any way? (D74a)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 28 8% 8% -2.88
No 106 30.1% 38.1% -.54
Not applicable 216 61.4% 99.4% .63
Don't know 2 .6% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
13
3.7%
1
15.2%
7
14.3%
2
6.8%
5
8.0%
28
No 30.9%
59
51.9%
14
32.6%
15
28.6%
4
18.9%
14
30.1%
106
Not applicable 62.3%
119
44.4%
12
52.2%
24
57.1%
8
71.6%
53
61.4%
216
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

352


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
3
14.6%
21
4.1%
3
2.3%
1
8.0%
28
No 25.3%
23
27.8%
40
33.8%
25
41.9%
18
30.1%
106
Not applicable 71.4%
65
57.6%
83
62.2%
46
51.2%
22
61.4%
216
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
8
9.4%
20
8.0%
28
No 20.9%
29
36.2%
77
30.1%
106
Not applicable 72.7%
101
54.0%
115
61.4%
216
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
213

352


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
12
7.1%
3
2.1%
1
11.8%
2
7.9%
5
9.8%
5
8.2%
28
No 31.9%
38
23.8%
10
31.3%
15
17.6%
3
27.0%
17
37.3%
19
30.0%
102
Not applicable 58.0%
69
69.0%
29
66.7%
32
70.6%
12
61.9%
39
52.9%
27
61.2%
208
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
14
21.0%
13
0.0%
0
8.0%
27
No 27.0%
70
41.9%
26
31.3%
5
30.0%
101
Not applicable 66.8%
173
37.1%
23
68.8%
11
61.4%
207
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
20
5.5%
6
10.0%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
28
No 38.0%
62
25.5%
28
40.0%
4
20.0%
11
12.5%
1
30.6%
106
Not applicable 49.7%
81
68.2%
75
50.0%
5
78.2%
43
87.5%
7
61.0%
211
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

346

Bookmark and Share