Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q443

Are most of the people in your neighborhood Protestant, Catholic, Jewish or what? (D75)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  7) Other (specify)
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 67 19% 19% -.92
Catholic 65 18.5% 37.5% -.9
Jewish 1 .3% 37.8% -.88
Other (specify) 66 18.8% 56.5% -.8
Not applicable 2 .6% 57.1% 1.12
Don't know 148 42% 99.1% 1.14
Refused 3 .9% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 17.8%
34
29.6%
8
19.6%
9
28.6%
4
16.2%
12
19.0%
67
Catholic 20.4%
39
14.8%
4
8.7%
4
28.6%
4
18.9%
14
18.5%
65
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other (specify) 19.4%
37
7.4%
2
28.3%
13
21.4%
3
14.9%
11
18.8%
66
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.6%
2
Don't know 41.4%
79
44.4%
12
41.3%
19
21.4%
3
47.3%
35
42.0%
148
Refused 1.0%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

352


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 14.3%
13
14.6%
21
32.4%
24
20.9%
9
19.0%
67
Catholic 24.2%
22
16.0%
23
18.9%
14
14.0%
6
18.5%
65
Jewish 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other (specify) 14.3%
13
20.1%
29
21.6%
16
18.6%
8
18.8%
66
Not applicable 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 42.9%
39
49.3%
71
27.0%
20
41.9%
18
42.0%
148
Refused 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 18.0%
25
19.7%
42
19.0%
67
Catholic 18.7%
26
18.3%
39
18.5%
65
Jewish 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other (specify) 19.4%
27
18.3%
39
18.8%
66
Not applicable 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Don't know 41.0%
57
42.7%
91
42.0%
148
Refused 1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
213

352


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Protestant 23.5%
28
19.0%
8
10.4%
5
11.8%
2
20.6%
13
21.6%
11
19.7%
67
Catholic 16.8%
20
26.2%
11
25.0%
12
29.4%
5
12.7%
8
11.8%
6
18.2%
62
Jewish 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other (specify) 17.6%
21
19.0%
8
16.7%
8
17.6%
3
17.5%
11
23.5%
12
18.5%
63
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 39.5%
47
35.7%
15
45.8%
22
41.2%
7
46.0%
29
43.1%
22
41.8%
142
Refused 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 15.4%
40
35.5%
22
25.0%
4
19.6%
66
Catholic 21.2%
55
3.2%
2
31.3%
5
18.4%
62
Jewish 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other (specify) 17.0%
44
22.6%
14
25.0%
4
18.4%
62
Not applicable 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 44.0%
114
38.7%
24
18.8%
3
41.8%
141
Refused 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Protestant 26.4%
43
15.5%
17
10.0%
1
10.9%
6
0.0%
0
19.4%
67
Catholic 14.1%
23
24.5%
27
10.0%
1
20.0%
11
37.5%
3
18.8%
65
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other (specify) 19.0%
31
17.3%
19
50.0%
5
14.5%
8
37.5%
3
19.1%
66
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 40.5%
66
40.9%
45
30.0%
3
49.1%
27
25.0%
2
41.3%
143
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

346

Bookmark and Share