Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q61

Respondents were randomly divided into two groups by the CATI program. Each of these groups were administered a distinct set of open-ended follow-up questions, based on the value the respondent was assigned in Q61. Respondents in the first group (Q61=1) received the following questions if applicable: A52, C45, D13, D43. Respondents in the second group (Q61=2) received the following questions if applicable: A50, C37, C48, D14.1, D27, D29, D30, G15a, G26. In addition, Q61 was used to assign respondents to one of the two different versions of the B22 sequence.
  1) List 1
  2) List 2

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
List 1 131 37.1% 37.1% -1.3
List 2 222 62.9% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
List 1 38.0%
73
25.9%
7
39.1%
18
64.3%
9
32.4%
24
37.1%
131
List 2 62.0%
119
74.1%
20
60.9%
28
35.7%
5
67.6%
50
62.9%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
List 1 34.1%
31
36.6%
53
41.9%
31
37.2%
16
37.1%
131
List 2 65.9%
60
63.4%
92
58.1%
43
62.8%
27
62.9%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
List 1 34.5%
48
38.8%
83
37.1%
131
List 2 65.5%
91
61.2%
131
62.9%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
List 1 41.2%
49
35.7%
15
16.7%
8
11.8%
2
33.3%
21
47.1%
24
35.0%
119
List 2 58.8%
70
64.3%
27
83.3%
40
88.2%
15
66.7%
42
52.9%
27
65.0%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
List 1 34.4%
89
35.5%
22
43.8%
7
35.0%
118
List 2 65.6%
170
64.5%
40
56.3%
9
65.0%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
List 1 36.2%
59
37.3%
41
40.0%
4
37.5%
21
50.0%
4
37.2%
129
List 2 63.8%
104
62.7%
69
60.0%
6
62.5%
35
50.0%
4
62.8%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share