Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q444

Would you prefer to have most of the people your neighbors be of the same (faith/religious preference) as yourself, or doesn't this make any difference? (D76)
  1) Same faith
  5) Makes no difference
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same faith 25 7.1% 7.1% -3.23
Makes no difference 317 90.1% 97.2% .17
Not applicable 2 .6% 97.7% 1.86
Don't know 5 1.4% 99.1% 2.71
Refused 3 .9% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Same faith 6.8%
13
7.4%
2
4.3%
2
14.3%
2
8.1%
6
7.1%
25
Makes no difference 92.1%
176
85.2%
23
95.7%
44
85.7%
12
83.8%
62
90.1%
317
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.4%
5
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

352


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Same faith 12.1%
11
6.9%
10
2.7%
2
4.7%
2
7.1%
25
Makes no difference 83.5%
76
91.7%
132
97.3%
72
86.0%
37
90.1%
317
Not applicable 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 2.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Same faith 6.5%
9
7.5%
16
7.1%
25
Makes no difference 89.2%
124
90.6%
193
90.1%
317
Not applicable 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Don't know 2.9%
4
0.5%
1
1.4%
5
Refused 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
213

352


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Same faith 6.7%
8
4.8%
2
12.5%
6
5.9%
1
6.3%
4
3.9%
2
6.8%
23
Makes no difference 91.6%
109
95.2%
40
83.3%
40
88.2%
15
87.3%
55
94.1%
48
90.3%
307
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.0%
1
1.5%
5
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Same faith 5.0%
13
14.5%
9
6.3%
1
6.8%
23
Makes no difference 92.7%
240
83.9%
52
87.5%
14
90.8%
306
Not applicable 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
1.2%
4
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Same faith 11.7%
19
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
25
Makes no difference 87.1%
142
94.5%
104
100.0%
10
92.7%
51
87.5%
7
90.8%
314
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
12.5%
1
1.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

346

Bookmark and Share