Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q452

Of those relatives you feel really close to, what proportion are Protestants--all of them, nearly all, more than half, about half, less than half, or none of them? (E2)
  1) All of them
  2) Nearly all
  3) More than half
  4) About half
  5) Less than half
  6) None
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of them 42 11.9% 11.9% -1.92
Nearly all 26 7.4% 19.3% -1.49
More than half 18 5.1% 24.4% -1.05
About half 25 7.1% 31.5% -.61
Less than half 13 3.7% 35.2% -.17
None 11 3.1% 38.4% .26
Not applicable 215 61.1% 99.4% .7
Don't know 2 .6% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
All of them 11.5%
22
18.5%
5
19.6%
9
14.3%
2
5.4%
4
11.9%
42
Nearly all 8.9%
17
14.8%
4
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
7.4%
26
More than half 6.3%
12
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
2.7%
2
5.1%
18
About half 6.3%
12
14.8%
4
6.5%
3
14.3%
2
5.4%
4
7.1%
25
Less than half 4.2%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
3.7%
13
None 2.6%
5
3.7%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
3.1%
11
Not applicable 60.2%
115
37.0%
10
56.5%
26
42.9%
6
78.4%
58
61.1%
215
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

352


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of them 7.7%
7
10.4%
15
21.6%
16
9.3%
4
11.9%
42
Nearly all 5.5%
5
6.3%
9
8.1%
6
14.0%
6
7.4%
26
More than half 2.2%
2
0.7%
1
13.5%
10
11.6%
5
5.1%
18
About half 5.5%
5
6.9%
10
9.5%
7
7.0%
3
7.1%
25
Less than half 2.2%
2
5.6%
8
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
13
None 3.3%
3
4.9%
7
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
11
Not applicable 73.6%
67
65.3%
94
41.9%
31
53.5%
23
61.1%
215
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of them 7.2%
10
15.0%
32
11.9%
42
Nearly all 10.8%
15
5.2%
11
7.4%
26
More than half 5.8%
8
4.7%
10
5.1%
18
About half 5.8%
8
8.0%
17
7.1%
25
Less than half 6.5%
9
1.9%
4
3.7%
13
None 4.3%
6
2.3%
5
3.1%
11
Not applicable 59.0%
82
62.4%
133
61.1%
215
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
213

352


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
All of them 11.8%
14
9.5%
4
14.6%
7
5.9%
1
14.3%
9
13.7%
7
12.4%
42
Nearly all 10.9%
13
7.1%
3
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
6.3%
4
5.9%
3
7.4%
25
More than half 8.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
7.8%
4
5.3%
18
About half 6.7%
8
9.5%
4
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
9.5%
6
7.8%
4
7.4%
25
Less than half 4.2%
5
2.4%
1
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.0%
1
3.8%
13
None 4.2%
5
4.8%
2
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
Not applicable 53.8%
64
66.7%
28
70.8%
34
76.5%
13
57.1%
36
62.7%
32
60.9%
207
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All of them 10.8%
28
21.0%
13
6.3%
1
12.5%
42
Nearly all 6.2%
16
12.9%
8
6.3%
1
7.4%
25
More than half 5.4%
14
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
18
About half 6.6%
17
11.3%
7
0.0%
0
7.1%
24
Less than half 3.9%
10
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
13
None 2.7%
7
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
Not applicable 64.5%
167
37.1%
23
87.5%
14
60.5%
204
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
All of them 25.8%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
42
Nearly all 16.0%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
26
More than half 11.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
18
About half 15.3%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
25
Less than half 8.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
None 6.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
Not applicable 16.0%
26
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
60.4%
209
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

346

Bookmark and Share