Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q453

As a general rule, do you think it is wiser for Protestants to marry other Protestants, or not? (E3)
  1) Yes, wiser
  5) Not wiser or makes no difference
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, wiser 58 16.5% 16.5% -2.09
Not wiser or makes no difference 73 20.7% 37.2% -.28
Not applicable 215 61.1% 98.3% .63
Don't know 5 1.4% 99.7% 1.08
Refused 1 .3% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, wiser 20.4%
39
29.6%
8
8.7%
4
14.3%
2
6.8%
5
16.5%
58
Not wiser or makes no difference 18.3%
35
22.2%
6
32.6%
15
42.9%
6
14.9%
11
20.7%
73
Not applicable 60.2%
115
37.0%
10
56.5%
26
42.9%
6
78.4%
58
61.1%
215
Don't know 1.0%
2
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

352


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, wiser 14.3%
13
11.1%
16
27.0%
20
20.9%
9
16.5%
58
Not wiser or makes no difference 12.1%
11
22.9%
33
29.7%
22
16.3%
7
20.7%
73
Not applicable 73.6%
67
65.3%
94
41.9%
31
53.5%
23
61.1%
215
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
9.3%
4
1.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, wiser 16.5%
23
16.4%
35
16.5%
58
Not wiser or makes no difference 22.3%
31
19.7%
42
20.7%
73
Not applicable 59.0%
82
62.4%
133
61.1%
215
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.4%
3
1.4%
5
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
213

352


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes, wiser 17.6%
21
7.1%
3
10.4%
5
11.8%
2
27.0%
17
17.6%
9
16.8%
57
Not wiser or makes no difference 26.1%
31
23.8%
10
18.8%
9
11.8%
2
15.9%
10
17.6%
9
20.9%
71
Not applicable 53.8%
64
66.7%
28
70.8%
34
76.5%
13
57.1%
36
62.7%
32
60.9%
207
Don't know 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.2%
4
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, wiser 16.2%
42
24.2%
15
0.0%
0
16.9%
57
Not wiser or makes no difference 18.5%
48
32.3%
20
12.5%
2
20.8%
70
Not applicable 64.5%
167
37.1%
23
87.5%
14
60.5%
204
Don't know 0.8%
2
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes, wiser 35.6%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.8%
58
Not wiser or makes no difference 44.8%
73
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
73
Not applicable 16.0%
26
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
60.4%
209
Don't know 3.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

346

Bookmark and Share