Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q454

As a general rule, do you think it is wiser for Protestants to choose other Protestants as their really close friends, or not? (E4)
  1) Yes, wiser
  5) Not wiser or makes no difference
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, wiser 23 6.5% 6.5% -3.09
Not wiser or makes no difference 111 31.5% 38.1% -.61
Not applicable 215 61.1% 99.1% .63
Don't know 2 .6% 99.7% 1.24
Refused 1 .3% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, wiser 6.3%
12
3.7%
1
6.5%
3
14.3%
2
6.8%
5
6.5%
23
Not wiser or makes no difference 33.0%
63
59.3%
16
34.8%
16
42.9%
6
13.5%
10
31.5%
111
Not applicable 60.2%
115
37.0%
10
56.5%
26
42.9%
6
78.4%
58
61.1%
215
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

352


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, wiser 8.8%
8
5.6%
8
5.4%
4
7.0%
3
6.5%
23
Not wiser or makes no difference 17.6%
16
27.8%
40
52.7%
39
37.2%
16
31.5%
111
Not applicable 73.6%
67
65.3%
94
41.9%
31
53.5%
23
61.1%
215
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, wiser 7.9%
11
5.6%
12
6.5%
23
Not wiser or makes no difference 30.9%
43
31.9%
68
31.5%
111
Not applicable 59.0%
82
62.4%
133
61.1%
215
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
213

352


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes, wiser 4.2%
5
7.1%
3
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
9.5%
6
9.8%
5
6.5%
22
Not wiser or makes no difference 40.3%
48
23.8%
10
25.0%
12
17.6%
3
33.3%
21
27.5%
14
31.8%
108
Not applicable 53.8%
64
66.7%
28
70.8%
34
76.5%
13
57.1%
36
62.7%
32
60.9%
207
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, wiser 5.0%
13
14.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.5%
22
Not wiser or makes no difference 30.1%
78
45.2%
28
12.5%
2
32.0%
108
Not applicable 64.5%
167
37.1%
23
87.5%
14
60.5%
204
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes, wiser 14.1%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
23
Not wiser or makes no difference 68.1%
111
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.1%
111
Not applicable 16.0%
26
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
60.4%
209
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

346

Bookmark and Share