Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q456_X

Thinking now of just your five closest friends, how many of them are members of the (respondent's denomination) faith? If respondent says that he/she has fewer than five close friends, record this in a comment box. (E5.1)
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) All
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 25 7.1% 7.1% -2.36
1 15 4.3% 11.4% -1.93
2 17 4.8% 16.2% -1.51
3 16 4.6% 20.8% -1.08
4 13 3.7% 24.5% -.66
All 28 8% 32.5% -.24
Not applicable 235 67% 99.4% .61
Don't know 2 .6% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
None 7.3%
14
3.7%
1
11.1%
5
14.3%
2
4.1%
3
7.1%
25
1 4.7%
9
7.4%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
4.3%
15
2 4.2%
8
11.1%
3
4.4%
2
14.3%
2
2.7%
2
4.8%
17
3 4.2%
8
11.1%
3
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
4.6%
16
4 4.7%
9
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
1.4%
1
3.7%
13
All 8.9%
17
14.8%
4
11.1%
5
7.1%
1
1.4%
1
8.0%
28
Not applicable 64.9%
124
48.1%
13
64.4%
29
57.1%
8
82.4%
61
67.0%
235
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

351


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 4.4%
4
6.9%
10
12.2%
9
4.7%
2
7.1%
25
1 1.1%
1
5.6%
8
6.8%
5
2.3%
1
4.3%
15
2 2.2%
2
3.5%
5
10.8%
8
4.7%
2
4.8%
17
3 2.2%
2
3.5%
5
8.1%
6
7.0%
3
4.6%
16
4 1.1%
1
4.9%
7
2.7%
2
7.0%
3
3.7%
13
All 5.6%
5
5.6%
8
12.2%
9
14.0%
6
8.0%
28
Not applicable 82.2%
74
70.1%
101
45.9%
34
60.5%
26
67.0%
235
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 6.5%
9
7.5%
16
7.1%
25
1 1.4%
2
6.1%
13
4.3%
15
2 4.3%
6
5.2%
11
4.8%
17
3 5.0%
7
4.2%
9
4.6%
16
4 5.0%
7
2.8%
6
3.7%
13
All 9.4%
13
7.1%
15
8.0%
28
Not applicable 67.6%
94
66.5%
141
67.0%
235
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
212

351


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
None 6.7%
8
9.5%
4
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
11.1%
7
7.8%
4
7.4%
25
1 5.0%
6
7.1%
3
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.0%
1
4.4%
15
2 5.9%
7
4.8%
2
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
5
5.0%
17
3 8.4%
10
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.0%
1
4.7%
16
4 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
9.5%
6
5.9%
3
3.8%
13
All 12.6%
15
2.4%
1
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
7.8%
4
8.2%
28
Not applicable 59.7%
71
71.4%
30
77.1%
37
82.4%
14
63.5%
40
62.7%
32
65.9%
224
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 7.7%
20
6.5%
4
6.3%
1
7.4%
25
1 3.9%
10
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
14
2 5.0%
13
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
17
3 4.2%
11
6.5%
4
6.3%
1
4.7%
16
4 3.9%
10
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
13
All 5.8%
15
21.0%
13
0.0%
0
8.3%
28
Not applicable 69.1%
179
46.8%
29
87.5%
14
65.9%
222
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
None 15.4%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
25
1 9.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
15
2 10.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
17
3 9.9%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
16
4 8.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
All 17.3%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
28
Not applicable 28.4%
46
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
66.4%
229
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

345

Bookmark and Share