Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q457_X

If E5.1 (1:one friend): Does that friend go to the same church that you attend? (Else): How many of those friends go to the same church that you attend? ( E5.2)
  0) None, no
  1) Yes
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None, no 22 6.3% 6.3% -2.9
Yes 7 2% 8.3% -2.42
2 10 2.8% 11.1% -1.94
3 11 3.1% 14.2% -1.47
4 4 1.1% 15.4% -.99
5 12 3.4% 18.8% -.51
Not applicable 284 80.9% 99.7% .44
Don't know 1 .3% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
None, no 6.8%
13
7.4%
2
6.7%
3
7.1%
1
4.1%
3
6.3%
22
Yes 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
7.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
7
2 3.1%
6
3.7%
1
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
3 3.7%
7
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
3.1%
11
4 1.0%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
4
5 4.2%
8
7.4%
2
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
Not applicable 80.1%
153
70.4%
19
75.6%
34
78.6%
11
90.5%
67
80.9%
284
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

351


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None, no 4.4%
4
6.9%
10
6.8%
5
7.0%
3
6.3%
22
Yes 1.1%
1
3.5%
5
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
2 0.0%
0
4.2%
6
4.1%
3
2.3%
1
2.8%
10
3 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
6.8%
5
7.0%
3
3.1%
11
4 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.1%
4
5 1.1%
1
2.8%
4
6.8%
5
4.7%
2
3.4%
12
Not applicable 91.1%
82
80.6%
116
73.0%
54
74.4%
32
80.9%
284
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None, no 5.8%
8
6.6%
14
6.3%
22
Yes 2.2%
3
1.9%
4
2.0%
7
2 2.9%
4
2.8%
6
2.8%
10
3 2.9%
4
3.3%
7
3.1%
11
4 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.1%
4
5 4.3%
6
2.8%
6
3.4%
12
Not applicable 82.0%
114
80.2%
170
80.9%
284
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
212

351


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
None, no 4.2%
5
7.1%
3
6.3%
3
11.8%
2
7.9%
5
7.8%
4
6.5%
22
Yes 3.4%
4
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
2 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.9%
3
2.9%
10
3 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
7.8%
4
3.2%
11
4 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.9%
2
1.2%
4
5 7.6%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
Not applicable 78.2%
93
88.1%
37
87.5%
42
88.2%
15
77.8%
49
72.5%
37
80.3%
273
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None, no 4.2%
11
17.7%
11
0.0%
0
6.5%
22
Yes 1.5%
4
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
2 2.7%
7
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
3 3.5%
9
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
11
4 1.2%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
5 3.1%
8
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
Not applicable 83.4%
216
61.3%
38
100.0%
16
80.1%
270
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
None, no 13.6%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
22
Yes 4.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
2 6.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
3 6.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
4 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
5 7.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
Not applicable 58.6%
95
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
80.6%
278
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

345

Bookmark and Share