Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q459

If for some reason you decided to become a Catholic someday, do you think any of your friends or relatives would try to discourage you, or not? (E6)
  1) Yes, would discourage
  5) No, would not discourage
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, would discourage 48 13.7% 13.7% -2.29
No, would not discourage 82 23.4% 37% -.35
Not applicable 215 61.3% 98.3% .61
Don't know 6 1.7% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, would discourage 15.7%
30
18.5%
5
13.3%
6
7.1%
1
8.1%
6
13.7%
48
No, would not discourage 22.5%
43
40.7%
11
28.9%
13
35.7%
5
13.5%
10
23.4%
82
Not applicable 60.2%
115
37.0%
10
57.8%
26
42.9%
6
78.4%
58
61.3%
215
Don't know 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

351


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, would discourage 11.1%
10
12.5%
18
20.3%
15
11.6%
5
13.7%
48
No, would not discourage 13.3%
12
21.5%
31
36.5%
27
27.9%
12
23.4%
82
Not applicable 74.4%
67
65.3%
94
41.9%
31
53.5%
23
61.3%
215
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
7.0%
3
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, would discourage 13.7%
19
13.7%
29
13.7%
48
No, would not discourage 24.5%
34
22.6%
48
23.4%
82
Not applicable 59.0%
82
62.7%
133
61.3%
215
Don't know 2.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
212

351


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes, would discourage 11.8%
14
9.5%
4
12.5%
6
11.8%
2
15.9%
10
21.6%
11
13.8%
47
No, would not discourage 31.1%
37
23.8%
10
16.7%
8
11.8%
2
27.0%
17
13.7%
7
23.8%
81
Not applicable 53.8%
64
66.7%
28
70.8%
34
76.5%
13
57.1%
36
62.7%
32
60.9%
207
Don't know 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, would discourage 12.4%
32
22.6%
14
12.5%
2
14.2%
48
No, would not discourage 22.4%
58
35.5%
22
0.0%
0
23.7%
80
Not applicable 64.5%
167
37.1%
23
87.5%
14
60.5%
204
Don't know 0.8%
2
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes, would discourage 29.6%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
48
No, would not discourage 50.6%
82
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.8%
82
Not applicable 16.0%
26
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
60.6%
209
Don't know 3.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

345

Bookmark and Share