Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q461

All things considered, do you think that the ministry is a good field for a young person to go into today? (E8)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 112 31.9% 31.9% -1.44
No 17 4.8% 36.8% 0
Not applicable 215 61.3% 98% .71
Don't know 6 1.7% 99.7% 1.07
Refused 1 .3% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 30.9%
59
55.6%
15
42.2%
19
57.1%
8
14.9%
11
31.9%
112
No 6.8%
13
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
4.8%
17
Not applicable 60.2%
115
37.0%
10
57.8%
26
42.9%
6
78.4%
58
61.3%
215
Don't know 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.7%
6
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

351


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
18
29.9%
43
47.3%
35
37.2%
16
31.9%
112
No 4.4%
4
3.5%
5
6.8%
5
7.0%
3
4.8%
17
Not applicable 74.4%
67
65.3%
94
41.9%
31
53.5%
23
61.3%
215
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
4.1%
3
2.3%
1
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 30.2%
42
33.0%
70
31.9%
112
No 9.4%
13
1.9%
4
4.8%
17
Not applicable 59.0%
82
62.7%
133
61.3%
215
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.9%
4
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
212

351


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
48
28.6%
12
22.9%
11
17.6%
3
33.3%
21
29.4%
15
32.4%
110
No 5.0%
6
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
6.3%
4
3.9%
2
4.7%
16
Not applicable 53.8%
64
66.7%
28
70.8%
34
76.5%
13
57.1%
36
62.7%
32
60.9%
207
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.0%
1
1.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
75
53.2%
33
12.5%
2
32.6%
110
No 5.0%
13
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
Not applicable 64.5%
167
37.1%
23
87.5%
14
60.5%
204
Don't know 1.2%
3
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 69.1%
112
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.5%
112
No 10.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
17
Not applicable 16.0%
26
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
60.6%
209
Don't know 3.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

345

Bookmark and Share