Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q62_X

IWER camp
  1) DAS student IWER
  2) SRC IWER

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DAS student IWER 212 60.1% 60.1% -.81
SRC IWER 141 39.9% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
DAS student IWER 57.3%
110
74.1%
20
58.7%
27
42.9%
6
66.2%
49
60.1%
212
SRC IWER 42.7%
82
25.9%
7
41.3%
19
57.1%
8
33.8%
25
39.9%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
DAS student IWER 60.4%
55
60.0%
87
55.4%
41
67.4%
29
60.1%
212
SRC IWER 39.6%
36
40.0%
58
44.6%
33
32.6%
14
39.9%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DAS student IWER 61.9%
86
58.9%
126
60.1%
212
SRC IWER 38.1%
53
41.1%
88
39.9%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
DAS student IWER 58.0%
69
66.7%
28
75.0%
36
64.7%
11
57.1%
36
56.9%
29
61.5%
209
SRC IWER 42.0%
50
33.3%
14
25.0%
12
35.3%
6
42.9%
27
43.1%
22
38.5%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
DAS student IWER 60.6%
157
62.9%
39
62.5%
10
61.1%
206
SRC IWER 39.4%
102
37.1%
23
37.5%
6
38.9%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
DAS student IWER 60.1%
98
63.6%
70
60.0%
6
50.0%
28
50.0%
4
59.4%
206
SRC IWER 39.9%
65
36.4%
40
40.0%
4
50.0%
28
50.0%
4
40.6%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share