Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q462

Do you think that women should be allowed to become ministers? (E9)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 102 29.1% 29.1% -1.53
No 30 8.5% 37.6% -.04
Not applicable 215 61.3% 98.9% .71
Don't know 4 1.1% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 30.9%
59
44.4%
12
33.3%
15
35.7%
5
14.9%
11
29.1%
102
No 7.9%
15
18.5%
5
8.9%
4
21.4%
3
4.1%
3
8.5%
30
Not applicable 60.2%
115
37.0%
10
57.8%
26
42.9%
6
78.4%
58
61.3%
215
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

351


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
16
26.4%
38
45.9%
34
32.6%
14
29.1%
102
No 6.7%
6
6.3%
9
12.2%
9
14.0%
6
8.5%
30
Not applicable 74.4%
67
65.3%
94
41.9%
31
53.5%
23
61.3%
215
Don't know 1.1%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
48
25.5%
54
29.1%
102
No 5.8%
8
10.4%
22
8.5%
30
Not applicable 59.0%
82
62.7%
133
61.3%
215
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.4%
3
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
212

351


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
40
23.8%
10
22.9%
11
23.5%
4
30.2%
19
33.3%
17
29.7%
101
No 11.8%
14
7.1%
3
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
7
2.0%
1
8.2%
28
Not applicable 53.8%
64
66.7%
28
70.8%
34
76.5%
13
57.1%
36
62.7%
32
60.9%
207
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
74
40.3%
25
6.3%
1
29.7%
100
No 6.6%
17
17.7%
11
6.3%
1
8.6%
29
Not applicable 64.5%
167
37.1%
23
87.5%
14
60.5%
204
Don't know 0.4%
1
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
102
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.6%
102
No 18.5%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
30
Not applicable 16.0%
26
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
60.6%
209
Don't know 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

345

Bookmark and Share